Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

DIRTcar West Region Sportsman and Double Features

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Ontario's Only Full Size School Bus Demo

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

9/2/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

9/2/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Semenuk's Esso presents Season Championship Night

Bobcat of Hamilton Weekly Racing Series including 50 Lap John Spencer Memorial

Classes

  • Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds18 entries
  • Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman24 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks20 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites17 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders26 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 8
2 8 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
3 5 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
4 4 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -
5 10 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
6 12 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
7 16 0 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
8 1 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -7
9 13 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
10 11 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
11 6 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -5
12 15 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
13 DNF 17 43 Brian Page Brian Page Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
14 DNF 14 28X Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
15 DNF 2 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -13
16 DNF 7 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -9
17 DNF 3 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -14
18 DNF 18 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 4
2 3 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
3 6 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
4 7 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
5 2 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -3
6 8 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
7 4 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -3
8 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -7
9 9 43 Brian Page Brian Page Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON 1
2 5 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
3 1 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
4 6 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
5 3 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
6 4 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
7 7 28X Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
8 9 0 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
9 8 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
All transfer

Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
2 12 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 10
3 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
4 7 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 3
5 10 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 5
6 14 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 8
7 3 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -4
8 13 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
9 8 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
10 5 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -5
11 21 777 Tyler Willard Tyler Willard St. Catherines, ON St. Catherines, ON 10
12 11 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
13 16 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
14 24 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 10
15 2 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -13
16 15 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
17 23 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
18 19 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
19 18 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
20 17 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -3
21 DNF 6 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -15
22 DNF 1 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -21
23 DNF 20 185 Joey Mastroianni Joey Mastroianni Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
DNS 22 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON 1
2 1 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -1
3 3 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
4 8 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
5 5 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
6 4 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
7 6 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
8 DNF 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
2 5 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
3 4 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
4 7 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
5 6 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
6 1 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
7 8 185 Joey Mastroianni Joey Mastroianni Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
8 2 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
2 3 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 1
3 4 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
4 6 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
5 2 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
6 5 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
7 8 777 Tyler Willard Tyler Willard St. Catherines, ON St. Catherines, ON 1
8 7 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -1
All transfer

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 5
2 11 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 9
3 13 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 10
4 14 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 10
5 4 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
6 8 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
7 5 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -2
8 20 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 12
9 9 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
10 3 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -7
11 12 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
12 16 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON 4
13 2 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -11
14 18 04 Rick Book Rick Book Caster Center, ON Caster Center, ON 4
15 15 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
16 10 96O John Overholt John Overholt Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
17 DNF 17 26 Keith Dale Keith Dale Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
18 DNF 19 03 George Grosul George Grosul Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 1
19 DNF 1 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -18
20 DNF 7 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -13
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 2
2 6 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 4
3 1 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
4 2 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
5 4 96O John Overholt John Overholt Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
6 5 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON -1
7 7 03 George Grosul George Grosul Canfield, ON Canfield, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
2 3 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
3 5 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 2
4 4 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -
5 1 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
6 6 26 Keith Dale Keith Dale Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
7 DNF 7 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 1
2 4 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 2
3 3 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
4 5 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 1
5 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
6 6 04 Rick Book Rick Book Caster Center, ON Caster Center, ON -
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 7
2 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
3 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
4 6 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
5 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
6 2 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
7 3 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -4
8 11 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
9 10 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
10 14 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
11 13 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
12 12 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
13 9 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -4
14 17 16A Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
15 1 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -14
16 16 19 Roger Pardis Roger Pardis Welland, ON Welland, ON -
17 DNF 15 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
2 2 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -
3 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
4 6 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
5 1 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -4
6 7 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
7 3 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
8 8 16A Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
9 9 19 Roger Pardis Roger Pardis Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
2 6 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
3 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
4 3 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
5 5 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -
6 8 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 2
7 2 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
8 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
2 7 71G Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
3 15 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 12
4 9 96X Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
5 11 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
6 13 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 7
7 8 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
8 6 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -2
9 18 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 9
10 3 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -7
11 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
12 10 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
13 4 2EZ Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
14 21 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 7
15 16 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
16 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -15
17 23 67 Roger Winfield Roger Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 6
18 24 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
19 14 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -5
20 25 0 James Marshall James Marshall St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
21 20 5J Jacob Mcintyre Jacob Mcintyre Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
22 22 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -
23 12 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -11
24 26 215 Nick Bowman Nick Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
25 DNF 19 19 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
26 DNF 17 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 6
2 8 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 6
3 4 71G Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
4 3 2EZ Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
5 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
6 5 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
7 9 19 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
8 6 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -2
9 1 0 James Marshall James Marshall St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -8
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
2 5 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
3 4 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
4 7 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
5 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
6 2 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
7 9 5J Jacob Mcintyre Jacob Mcintyre Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
8 6 67 Roger Winfield Roger Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -2
9 8 215 Nick Bowman Nick Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
2 4 96X Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
3 3 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -
4 5 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
5 6 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
6 7 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 1
7 1 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
8 8 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels