Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Plus Toonie Hot Dog Nights-Saturday June 25/22

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Click Here to Purchase Tickets

9/11/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

9/11/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

360 Sprints, $1000 Sportsman to Win

Classes

  • Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman25 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks20 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites15 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders23 entries
  • V6s9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 3
2 7 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 5
3 1 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
4 8 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 4
5 12 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
6 2 96B Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -4
7 11 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 4
8 16 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 8
9 14 74X Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 5
10 17 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 7
11 13 52 Jessica Power Jessica Power Kingston, ON Kingston, ON 2
12 3 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
13 15 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON 2
14 23 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
15 19 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
16 22 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
17 24 707 Greg Brinklow Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON Kingston, ON 7
18 21 3MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 3
19 25 19A Dean Scott Dean Scott Ontario, ON Ontario, ON 6
20 18 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay -2
21 20 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
22 5 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -17
23 6 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -17
24 9 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -15
25 10 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -15
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
2 2 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
3 3 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
4 4 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
5 7 52 Jessica Power Jessica Power Kingston, ON Kingston, ON 2
6 5 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
7 6 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
8 8 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
9 9 19A Dean Scott Dean Scott Ontario, ON Ontario, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
2 2 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -
3 3 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
4 5 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 1
5 4 74X Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -1
6 7 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
7 6 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
8 8 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
2 1 96B Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -1
3 4 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
4 3 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
5 5 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -
6 6 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay -
7 8 3MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
8 7 707 Greg Brinklow Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON Kingston, ON -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON
2 6 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON
3 4 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON
4 3 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON
5 1 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON
6 5 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON
7 2 52 Jessica Power Jessica Power Kingston, ON Kingston, ON
8 7 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON
9 9 19A Dean Scott Dean Scott Ontario, ON Ontario, ON
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON
2 3 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON
3 8 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON
4 7 74X Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON
5 5 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON
6 2 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON
7 6 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON
8 4 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 96B Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON
2 1 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON
3 5 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON
4 2 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON
5 8 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON
6 6 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay
7 4 707 Greg Brinklow Greg Brinklow Kingston, ON Kingston, ON
8 7 3MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON

Hoosier Stocks

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 4
2 1 26 Kraig Handley Kraig Handley Picton, ON Picton, ON -1
3 4 79 Chris Hale Chris Hale Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 1
4 2 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
5 6 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
6 11 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 5
7 8 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 1
8 10 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON 2
9 17 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 8
10 14 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
11 13 0 Tyler French Tyler French Belleville, ON Belleville, ON 2
12 9 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
13 15 23 Doug May Doug May Napanee, ON Napanee, ON 2
14 19 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 5
15 7 1J2 Steve Robison Steve Robison Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -8
16 16 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
17 12 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray -5
18 3 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -15
19 18 44 Rob General Rob General Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -1
20 20 48 Val Longboat Val Longboat Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
2 4 26 Kraig Handley Kraig Handley Picton, ON Picton, ON 2
3 3 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
4 7 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 3
5 5 0 Tyler French Tyler French Belleville, ON Belleville, ON -
6 6 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
7 2 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 79 Chris Hale Chris Hale Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 5
2 1 1J2 Steve Robison Steve Robison Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
3 4 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 1
4 2 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
5 5 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
6 3 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
7 7 48 Val Longboat Val Longboat Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
2 4 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray 2
3 3 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON -
4 5 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 1
5 1 23 Doug May Doug May Napanee, ON Napanee, ON -4
6 6 44 Rob General Rob General Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
2 6 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 4
3 9 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody 6
4 1 24 Randy Giroux Randy Giroux , ON , ON -3
5 7 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON 2
6 5 09 Shawn Sliter Shawn Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
7 4 88 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
8 11 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
9 13 50 Dylan Sliter Dylan Sliter , ON , ON 4
10 10 74 Marty DeMoel Marty DeMoel Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
11 8 8K Jamie Gilbert Jamie Gilbert Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
12 15 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
13 14 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 1
14 12 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
15 2 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -13
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
2 4 24 Randy Giroux Randy Giroux , ON , ON 2
3 6 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
4 2 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON -2
5 5 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody -
6 7 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
7 3 50 Dylan Sliter Dylan Sliter , ON , ON -4
8 8 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
2 7 09 Shawn Sliter Shawn Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
3 2 88 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
4 1 8K Jamie Gilbert Jamie Gilbert Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
5 6 74 Marty DeMoel Marty DeMoel Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
6 3 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
7 5 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -2
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
2 2 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
3 9 71W Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 6
4 11 12 Tony Kelly Tony Kelly Welland, ON Welland, ON 7
5 8 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 3
6 15 96X Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 9
7 7 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
8 6 21X Mark Bazuin Mark Bazuin Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -2
9 3 7 Shawn Keus Shawn Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -6
10 10 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
11 4 64 Doug Erskine Doug Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -7
12 22 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 10
13 19 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
14 16 54 Chris French Chris French , ON , ON 2
15 18 7D Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
16 21 62 Lyle White Lyle White Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 5
17 23 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 6
18 14 12M Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -4
19 13 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -6
20 12 01 Tristan DaSilva Tristan DaSilva Waterdown, ON Waterdown, ON -8
21 17 44 Danny Wurster Danny Wurster Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
22 20 37 Robert Hoskins Robert Hoskins harley, ON harley, ON -2
23 1 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -22
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
2 5 12 Tony Kelly Tony Kelly Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
3 4 64 Doug Erskine Doug Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 1
4 3 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
5 6 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON 1
6 8 54 Chris French Chris French , ON , ON 2
7 7 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
8 1 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21X Mark Bazuin Mark Bazuin Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -
2 2 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
3 3 71W Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -
4 5 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
5 7 12M Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 2
6 6 44 Danny Wurster Danny Wurster Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
7 4 37 Robert Hoskins Robert Hoskins harley, ON harley, ON -3
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 01 Tristan DaSilva Tristan DaSilva Waterdown, ON Waterdown, ON 3
2 7 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 5
3 5 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
4 2 7 Shawn Keus Shawn Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
5 6 96X Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
6 1 7D Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
7 3 62 Lyle White Lyle White Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -4
8 8 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -
All transfer

V6s

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 14 Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
2 1 22F Jordan Fidler Jordan Fidler Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
3 2 1 Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
4 3 10 Joshua Dmytrow Joshua Dmytrow Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
5 5 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -
6 7 780 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
7 8 88 Zach Dmytrow Zach Dmytrow , ON , ON 1
8 4 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
9 9 14A Jeff Marsh Jeff Marsh Welland, ON Welland, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22F Jordan Fidler Jordan Fidler Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
2 5 1 Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
3 7 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
4 4 10 Joshua Dmytrow Joshua Dmytrow Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
5 3 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -2
6 2 14 Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON -4
7 8 780 Nick Hoffman Nick Hoffman Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
8 9 88 Zach Dmytrow Zach Dmytrow , ON , ON 1
9 6 14A Jeff Marsh Jeff Marsh Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Week #8 Sponsored by Rankin Construction
Week #7 Sponsored by Vansickle Pet Valu
Week #6 Sponsored by Auto FX Graphics & Signs
Week #5 Sponsored by Young McNamara
Victoria Day Monday Sponsored by Zavitz & Sykora Financial
Week #3 Sponsored by 2 Cool Automotive
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu