Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Auto FX presents Big Bike Giveaway

Auto FX presents Big Bike Giveaway

Special Guest Appearance from Ken Schrader

Victoria Day Monday Special

Victoria Day Monday Special

RCR Performance Golf Carts presents the 10th Annual Brian Stevens Memorial

Pet Valu presents Best Appearing Dog Contest

Pet Valu presents Best Appearing Dog Contest

Special Appearance from the Niagara Ice Dogs and Bones

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

8/19/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

8/19/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Country 89.1 & Giant FM presents Family Autograph Session

Bobcat of Hamilton Weekly Racing Series

Classes

  • Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds16 entries
  • Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman22 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks21 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites17 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders27 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 5 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
3 10 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 7
4 2 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
5 8 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
6 6 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
7 3 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -4
8 1 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -7
9 9 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
10 14 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 4
11 12 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
12 15 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
13 16 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 3
14 DNF 13 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
15 DNF 7 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -8
16 DNF 11 28D Doug Gordon Doug Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -5
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
2 5 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 3
3 2 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
4 4 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -
5 8 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
6 6 28D Doug Gordon Doug Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
7 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
8 7 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
2 2 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
3 1 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -2
4 5 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
5 6 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
6 4 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
7 7 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -
8 8 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
All transfer

Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 6
2 2 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
3 11 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 8
4 3 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
5 18 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 13
6 15 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
7 5 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
8 17 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 9
9 4 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
10 10 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
11 6 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -5
12 9 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
13 1 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -12
14 8 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -6
15 19 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
16 14 185 Tyler Puchalski Tyler Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
17 16 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
18 13 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
19 20 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
20 DNF 12 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -8
21 DNF 22 TEN Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
DNS 21 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
2 5 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 3
3 4 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
4 7 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
5 1 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -4
6 2 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
7 6 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
8 8 TEN Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
2 7 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
3 5 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
4 2 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -2
5 1 185 Tyler Puchalski Tyler Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
6 6 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
7 DNF 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
2 3 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
3 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 4
4 4 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -
5 5 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
6 6 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -
7 1 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -6
All transfer

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 13 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 12
2 9 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 7
3 6 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 3
4 21 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 17
5 20 24 Cameron Thomson Cameron Thomson Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 15
6 17 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 11
7 10 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 3
8 8 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
9 4 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -5
10 5 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -5
11 2 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -9
12 12 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON -
13 1 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -12
14 18 96O John Overholt John Overholt Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
15 16 04 Rick Book Rick Book Caster Center, ON Caster Center, ON 1
16 DNF 11 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -5
17 DNF 15 65 John Dunn John Dunn West Lorne, ON West Lorne, ON -2
18 DNF 14 14S Mason Smith Mason Smith St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
19 DNF 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON -12
20 DNF 19 17C Ross Crowe Ross Crowe Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
DNS 3 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
2 4 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 2
3 3 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON -
4 5 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON 1
5 1 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
6 6 04 Rick Book Rick Book Caster Center, ON Caster Center, ON -
7 DNF 7 17C Ross Crowe Ross Crowe Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
2 6 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 4
3 3 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
4 4 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
5 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
6 5 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
7 7 24 Cameron Thomson Cameron Thomson Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 1
2 7 65 John Dunn John Dunn West Lorne, ON West Lorne, ON 5
3 6 14S Mason Smith Mason Smith St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
4 3 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -1
5 1 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -4
6 4 96O John Overholt John Overholt Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
7 5 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 6J Joe Isabell Joe Isabell 6
2 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
3 4 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
4 1 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
5 3 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
6 6 6Z Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -
7 9 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
8 5 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
9 11 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
10 12 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
11 2 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
12 16 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
13 10 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
14 14 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -
15 15 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
16 DNF 17 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
17 DNF 13 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -4
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
2 5 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 3
3 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
4 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -
5 6 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
6 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
7 1 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -6
8 2 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
9 9 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 6J Joe Isabell Joe Isabell 6
2 6 6Z Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON 4
3 5 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
4 3 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
5 1 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
6 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
7 2 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -5
8 8 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 8
2 14 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 12
3 11 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 8
4 12 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
5 18 71R Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 13
6 15 X4 Jason Coutu Jason Coutu St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
7 4 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
8 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -5
9 10 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
10 13 12JR Tony Kelly Tony Kelly Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
11 8 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
12 17 2EZ Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
13 2 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -11
14 19 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
15 20 4S Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
16 16 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -
17 22 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
18 6 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON -12
19 7 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -12
20 25 801 Joshua Dmytrow Joshua Dmytrow Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 5
21 21 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
22 1 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -21
23 26 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
24 24 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -
25 27 67 Josh Silvio Josh Silvio Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
26 23 0 James Marshall James Marshall St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
27 5 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -22
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
2 4 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
3 3 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
4 6 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
5 7 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
6 8 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
7 2 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -5
8 1 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
9 9 801 Joshua Dmytrow Joshua Dmytrow Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 7
2 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
3 4 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
4 9 X4 Jason Coutu Jason Coutu St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
5 7 12JR Tony Kelly Tony Kelly Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
6 5 2EZ Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
7 6 4S Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
8 1 0 James Marshall James Marshall St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
DNS 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
2 5 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
3 6 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 3
4 3 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
5 4 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -1
6 7 71R Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
7 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -6
8 9 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 1
9 8 67 Josh Silvio Josh Silvio Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels