Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Fastek Power Tools & Fasteners Night

Fastek Power Tools & Fasteners Night

SOS Sprints and Retro Clothing Night.

Exclusive Imprint & Jacket Cellar

Exclusive Imprint & Jacket Cellar

Double 358 Modified Features

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Ontario's Only Full Size School Bus Demo

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

7/8/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

7/8/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Hottub Heaven presents Hot Tub Giveaway Night

Action Sprint Tour, DIRTcar Sportsman, Hoosier Stocks, 4 Cylinders, Mod Lites, & $2.00 Soft Serve Ice Cream at Merrittville Big Scoop

Classes

  • Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman26 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks19 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites18 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders25 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
2 3 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
3 12 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
4 8 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 4
5 10 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 5
6 13 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 7
7 14 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
8 9 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
9 7 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
10 6 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
11 4 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -7
12 15 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
13 19 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
14 22 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
15 23 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 8
16 2 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -14
17 24 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 7
18 25 7D Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
19 DNF 16 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
20 DNF 17 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -3
21 DNF 21 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
22 DNF 18 185 Tyler Puchalski Tyler Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
23 DNF 20 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
24 DNF 5 69 Rob Pietz Rob Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -19
25 DNF 11 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -14
26 DNF 26 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
2 1 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
3 4 69 Rob Pietz Rob Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
4 7 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 3
5 6 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
6 5 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
7 3 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
8 8 5S Matt Sharpe Matt Sharpe Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
9 9 7D Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 3 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
3 5 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 2
4 8 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
5 7 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
6 6 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -
7 2 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
8 9 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
DNS 1 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
2 5 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
3 7 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 4
4 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
5 3 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
6 8 185 Tyler Puchalski Tyler Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
7 1 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
8 6 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -2
All transfer

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
2 5 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
3 13 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 10
4 6 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 2
5 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 2
6 9 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 3
7 2 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -5
8 1 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -7
9 16 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 7
10 17 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
11 11 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -
12 4 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -8
13 19 17 Rob Disher Rob Disher Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON 6
14 10 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON -4
15 3 13 Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -12
16 18 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 2
17 12 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -5
18 14 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
19 DNF 15 96O John Overholt John Overholt Welland, ON Welland, ON -4
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 5
2 3 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 1
3 4 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
4 2 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -2
5 5 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON -
6 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
7 7 17 Rob Disher Rob Disher Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 3
2 3 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 1
3 6 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
4 5 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 1
5 2 13 Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
6 1 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
2 3 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 1
3 5 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
4 1 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
5 6 96O John Overholt John Overholt Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
6 4 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -2
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 7
2 10 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
3 16 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 13
4 13 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 9
5 3 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
6 12 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
7 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
8 14 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON 6
9 11 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
10 18 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
11 DNF 6 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -5
12 DNF 15 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 3
13 DNF 1 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -12
14 DNF 2 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -12
15 DNF 17 53 Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
16 DNF 7 69D Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -9
17 DNF 9 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -8
18 DNF 5 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -13
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
2 3 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
3 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
4 6 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 2
5 2 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
6 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
7 9 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
8 4 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -4
9 7 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 69D Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON 5
2 3 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
3 2 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
4 5 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
5 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
6 9 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
7 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
8 1 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -7
9 8 53 Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 7
2 10 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON 8
3 17 17 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 14
4 11 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 7
5 9 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
6 12 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 6
7 14 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
8 2 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -6
9 23 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 14
10 18 12 Donald Deagle Donald Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 8
11 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -10
12 16 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 4
13 6 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
14 21 124 Steven Ellis Steven Ellis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
15 20 0 James Marshall James Marshall St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
16 19 20J Nathan Joyner Nathan Joyner Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 3
17 24 5J.R Jacob Mcintyre Jacob Mcintyre Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
18 5 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -13
19 22 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 3
20 DNF 15 13 Dylan Llord Dylan Llord Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
21 DNF 3 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -18
22 DNF 4 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -18
23 DNF 13 67 Roger Winfield Roger Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -10
24 DNF 7 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -17
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
2 7 13 Dylan Llord Dylan Llord Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
3 2 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
4 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
5 6 67 Roger Winfield Roger Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 1
DNS 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON -
DNS 8 5J.R Jacob Mcintyre Jacob Mcintyre Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
DNS 4 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -
DNS 5 17 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -
2 3 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
3 5 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
4 4 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON -
5 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
6 7 12 Donald Deagle Donald Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
7 6 20J Nathan Joyner Nathan Joyner Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -1
8 8 124 Steven Ellis Steven Ellis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
2 2 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
3 8 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON 5
4 3 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
5 1 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
6 9 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
7 6 0 James Marshall James Marshall St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
8 DNF 4 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
DNS 5 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels