Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
Auto FX presents Big Bike Giveaway

Auto FX presents Big Bike Giveaway

Special Guest Appearance from Ken Schrader

Victoria Day Monday Special

Victoria Day Monday Special

RCR Performance Golf Carts presents the 10th Annual Brian Stevens Memorial

Pet Valu presents Best Appearing Dog Contest

Pet Valu presents Best Appearing Dog Contest

Special Appearance from the Niagara Ice Dogs and Bones

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

6/10/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

6/10/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Pen Centre presents Action Sprint Tour & Best Appearing Dog Contest

Action Sprint Tour, 358 Modifieds, DIRTcar Sportsman, Mod Lites & 4 Cylinders

Classes

  • Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds16 entries
  • Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman27 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites16 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders24 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 11
2 9 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 7
3 3 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
4 6 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 2
5 8 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
6 11 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
7 14 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON 7
8 10 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
9 1 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -8
10 5 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -5
11 2 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -9
12 13 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
13 4 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
14 DNF 16 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 2
15 DNF 15 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
16 DNF 7 80 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 4
2 3 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
3 7 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
4 4 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
5 6 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
6 8 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
7 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
8 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
2 4 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON 2
3 8 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
4 3 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
5 7 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
6 5 80 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
7 6 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
8 1 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -7
All transfer

Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 8
2 11 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 9
3 4 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
4 7 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
5 12 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
6 1 69 Rob Pietz Rob Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
7 19 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 12
8 5 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
9 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
10 10 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
11 2 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
12 3 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
13 14 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
14 17 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
15 13 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
16 21 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
17 22 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
18 18 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -
19 23 185 Austin Wood Austin Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 4
20 25 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
21 20 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
22 24 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 2
23 DNF 6 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -17
24 DNF 16 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -8
25 DNF 26 7D Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
26 DNF 15 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 3
2 6 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
3 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 4
4 2 69 Rob Pietz Rob Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
5 3 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
6 1 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
7 DNF 8 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
8 DNF 9 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
DQ 5 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
2 3 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
3 5 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 2
4 8 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 4
5 4 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
6 6 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
7 1 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -6
8 9 185 Austin Wood Austin Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
9 2 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
2 4 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
3 7 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
4 8 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
5 3 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
6 6 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -
7 5 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
8 1 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -7
9 9 7D Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 15 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 14
2 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
3 8 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
4 7 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
5 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
6 3 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
7 6 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
8 1 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -7
9 12 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
10 10 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
11 11 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -
12 14 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
13 2 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -11
14 9 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
15 16 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
16 DNF 13 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -3
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
2 6 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
3 3 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -
4 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
5 5 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
6 2 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
7 1 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -6
DNS 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
2 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
3 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
4 6 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
5 2 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
6 7 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
7 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
8 8 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 5
2 9 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 7
3 7 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 4
4 13 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 9
5 1 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
6 17 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON 11
7 14 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 7
8 16 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 8
9 5 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
10 3 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
11 24 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 13
12 8 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON -4
13 18 12 Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
14 2 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -12
15 DNF 19 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
16 DNF 4 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -12
17 DNF 21 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 4
18 DNF 20 1417 Alex Thibeault Alex Thibeault Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
19 DNF 12 X Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
DNS 15 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
DNS 23 88 Steve Conway Steve Conway LEAMINGTON, ON LEAMINGTON, ON -
DNS 22 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
DQ 10 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
DQ 11 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
2 4 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
3 8 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 5
4 7 X Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
5 6 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
6 5 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -1
7 2 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -5
DNS 1 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
2 8 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 6
3 7 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
4 5 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
5 2 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
6 3 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -3
7 1 1417 Alex Thibeault Alex Thibeault Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
8 6 88 Steve Conway Steve Conway LEAMINGTON, ON LEAMINGTON, ON -2
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
2 5 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
3 3 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
4 2 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
5 1 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
6 8 12 Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 2
7 4 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -3
8 7 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels