Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

DIRTcar West Region Sportsman and Double Features

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Ontario's Only Full Size School Bus Demo

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

5/27/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

5/27/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

97.7 HTZ FM presents Death Defying Trailer Jump

Bobcat of Hamilton Weekly Racing Series

Classes

  • Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds20 entries
  • Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman27 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks21 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites15 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders24 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 11
2 9 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 7
3 10 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 7
4 15 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON 11
5 14 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
6 20 2X Tom Neale Tom Neale St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 14
7 4 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -3
8 8 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
9 17 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 8
10 6 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
11 3 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -8
12 2 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -10
13 16 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 3
14 5 80 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
15 19 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
16 DNF 13 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
17 DNF 11 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -6
18 DNF 1 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -17
19 DNF 7 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -12
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 3 80 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
3 5 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
4 1 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
5 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
6 DNF 6 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
DQ 7 2X Tom Neale Tom Neale St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
2 7 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
3 2 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -1
4 5 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 1
5 4 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
6 6 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
7 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
2 3 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 1
3 1 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
4 2 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -2
5 4 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
DNS 6 0 Glenn Styres Glenn Styres Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
All transfer

Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
2 7 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 5
3 11 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 8
4 10 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
5 16 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 11
6 2 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -4
7 13 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 6
8 5 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
9 12 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 3
10 3 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -7
11 19 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 8
12 9 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
13 4 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
14 15 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
15 17 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
16 18 66P Jeff Panunte Jeff Panunte Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
17 20 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 3
18 22 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
19 6 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -13
20 27 69 Rob Pietz Rob Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
21 21 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
22 25 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 3
23 23 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
24 DNF 8 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -16
25 DNF 24 185 Joey Mastroianni Joey Mastroianni Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
26 DNF 14 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -12
27 DNF 26 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 35 Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
2 3 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON 1
3 8 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
4 5 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
5 7 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
6 9 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
7 6 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
8 4 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
9 2 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 7 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 5
3 8 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 5
4 6 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 2
5 1 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -4
6 5 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
7 9 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 2
8 3 49 Bill Gill Bill Gill Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -5
9 2 888 Graeme Toth Graeme Toth Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
2 2 9 Paul Gaboury Paul Gaboury Welland, ON Welland, ON -
3 5 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
4 6 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 2
5 4 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
6 1 66P Jeff Panunte Jeff Panunte Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
7 3 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
8 DNF 9 185 Joey Mastroianni Joey Mastroianni Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
9 DNF 8 69 Rob Pietz Rob Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
All transfer

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 11
2 8 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 6
3 11 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 8
4 15 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 11
5 6 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
6 5 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
7 20 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 13
8 9 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 1
9 10 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 1
10 7 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
11 14 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON 3
12 1 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -11
13 4 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -9
14 16 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 2
15 DNF 21 57 Murray Nicholls Murray Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 6
16 DNF 13 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -3
17 DNF 18 14S Mason Smith Mason Smith St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
18 DNF 17 26 Keith Dale Keith Dale Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
19 DNF 2 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -17
20 DNF 19 17C Ross Crowe Ross Crowe Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
21 DNF 3 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -18
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 3
2 7 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 5
3 5 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
4 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
5 1 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
6 2 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
7 6 14S Mason Smith Mason Smith St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 4
2 3 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
3 4 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 1
4 1 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
5 2 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
6 6 26 Keith Dale Keith Dale Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
7 7 17C Ross Crowe Ross Crowe Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
2 1 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
3 6 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON 3
4 4 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
5 5 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
6 7 57 Murray Nicholls Murray Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
7 DNF 3 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -4
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
2 4 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
3 7 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
4 10 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
5 6 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
6 9 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
7 3 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -4
8 11 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
9 12 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 3
10 14 27 Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
11 13 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
12 1 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -11
13 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
14 DNF 2 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -12
15 DNF 15 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
2 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
3 6 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
4 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
5 4 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
6 3 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
7 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
8 8 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
2 1 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -1
3 3 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -
4 6 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
5 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
6 2 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
7 7 27 Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
2 14 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 12
3 7 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
4 15 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 11
5 13 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 8
6 9 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
7 6 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
8 8 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -
9 3 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -6
10 18 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 8
11 12 2 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
12 17 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
13 21 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 8
14 4 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -10
15 2 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -13
16 1 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -15
17 20 12 Donald Deagle Donald Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
18 23 1417 Alex Thibeault Alex Thibeault Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
19 22 124 Steven Ellis Steven Ellis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
20 DNF 10 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -10
21 DNF 24 67 Josh Silvio Josh Silvio Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
22 DNF 11 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -11
23 DNF 19 85 Scott Brown Scott Brown St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
24 DNF 16 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -8
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
2 4 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
3 5 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
4 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
5 6 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
6 3 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
7 1 85 Scott Brown Scott Brown St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
8 8 124 Steven Ellis Steven Ellis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
2 8 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
3 5 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
4 6 2 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
5 3 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -2
6 2 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
7 7 12 Donald Deagle Donald Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
8 1 1417 Alex Thibeault Alex Thibeault Welland, ON Welland, ON -7
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
2 6 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 4
3 2 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
4 3 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
5 5 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
6 7 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
7 1 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
8 8 67 Josh Silvio Josh Silvio Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels