Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

DIRTcar West Region Sportsman and Double Features

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Ontario's Only Full Size School Bus Demo

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

6/24/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

6/24/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Cotton Inc Presents Gary Cunningham Memorial

SOS Sprint Tour, 358 Modifieds, Hoosier Stocks, Modlites, 4 Cylinders & Toonie Hot Dog Night

Classes

  • Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds12 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks18 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites18 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders24 entries
  • 360 Sprints - Winged24 entries
    • Southern Ontario Sprints

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 10 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 8
3 5 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON 2
4 8 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
5 9 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 4
6 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
7 7 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
8 1 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -7
9 3 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -6
10 11 80 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
11 6 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -5
12 12 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
2 6 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 4
3 5 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
4 4 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
5 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
DNS 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON 2
2 5 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
3 1 82 Ken Winfield Ken Winfield Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -2
4 4 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
5 2 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -3
6 6 80 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
All transfer

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 10
2 13 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 11
3 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
4 7 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
5 10 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 5
6 9 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
7 6 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -1
8 8 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -
9 2 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -7
10 14 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
11 12 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
12 15 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 3
13 4 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
14 17 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 3
15 16 196 Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
16 18 19 Trevor Want Trevor Want Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
17 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -16
18 5 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -13
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 4
2 4 8 Ryan Dinning Ryan Dinning Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 2
3 6 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
4 2 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
5 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
6 3 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 3
2 2 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -
3 3 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
4 1 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
5 6 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
6 5 196 Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 25 Ken Sargent Ken Sargent Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
2 2 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -
3 1 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
4 3 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
5 6 19 Trevor Want Trevor Want Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
6 4 37J Jeff Bean Jeff Bean Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -2
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 9 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 8
2 7 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
3 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
4 6 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
5 1 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
6 11 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
7 8 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
8 5 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
9 13 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
10 2 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -8
11 15 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
12 12 69Z Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -
13 14 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 1
14 17 19 Roger Pardis Roger Pardis Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
15 DNF 16 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
16 DNF 18 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
17 DNF 10 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
18 DNF 3 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -15
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
2 3 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
3 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
4 2 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
5 5 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
6 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
2 2 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
3 4 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
4 3 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
5 1 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
DNS 6 19 Roger Pardis Roger Pardis Welland, ON Welland, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
2 3 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
3 2 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -1
4 5 69Z Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON 1
5 1 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
6 6 15 Ashton Anderson Ashton Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
All transfer

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 4
2 14 19SR Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 12
3 7 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 4
4 9 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
5 12 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 7
6 10 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
7 8 2 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
8 13 96 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
9 17 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON 8
10 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -8
11 6 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -5
12 3 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
13 4 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -9
14 15 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
15 1 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -14
16 18 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
17 16 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -1
18 23 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
19 19 215 Nick Bowman Nick Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
20 21 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
21 DNF 11 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -10
22 DNF 24 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 2
23 DNF 20 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
DNS 22 20J Nathan Joyner Nathan Joyner Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 19SR Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
2 4 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
3 6 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
4 5 2 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
5 3 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
6 2 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -4
7 8 215 Nick Bowman Nick Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
8 DNF 1 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
2 2 61 Douwe Degroot Douwe Degroot St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
3 5 91 Olivier Larocque Olivier Larocque Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
4 7 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
5 4 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
6 3 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -3
7 1 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
8 8 20J Nathan Joyner Nathan Joyner Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
2 4 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
3 5 71B Rick Beales Rick Beales Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
4 2 17R Blair Rousselle Blair Rousselle St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
5 6 96 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
6 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
7 8 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
8 7 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -1
All transfer

360 Sprints - Winged

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15T Ryan Turner Ryan Turner Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -
2 6 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 4
3 3 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON -
4 9 7NY Matt Farnham Matt Farnham Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY 5
5 2 70 Baily Heard Baily Heard Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
6 4 88H Josh Hansen Josh Hansen Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
7 8 10 Mitch Brown Mitch Brown Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 1
8 21 47X Dylan Westbrook Dylan Westbrook Scotland, ON Scotland, ON 13
9 14 90 Travis Cunningham Travis Cunningham Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON 5
10 22 17 Cory Turner Cory Turner TILLSONBURG, ON TILLSONBURG, ON 12
11 11 87 Shone Evans Shone Evans Scotland, ON Scotland, ON -
12 10 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
13 15 9 Liam Martin Liam Martin Binbrook, ON Binbrook, ON 2
14 17 21 Kyle Phillips Kyle Phillips Grand Island, NY Grand Island, NY 3
15 18 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 3
16 7 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON -9
17 12 11 Jamie Turner Jamie Turner Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -5
18 13 68 Aaron Turkey Aaron Turkey Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -5
19 20 46 Kevin Pauls Kevin Pauls Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 1
20 16 21B John Burbridge Jr John Burbridge Jr St. Williams, ON St. Williams, ON -4
21 19 15 Mike Ferrell Mike Ferrell London, ON London, ON -2
22 DNF 23 27 Paul Ballantyne Paul Ballantyne Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 1
23 DNF 5 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON -18
DNS 24 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -
2 3 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON 1
3 5 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON 2
4 2 87 Shone Evans Shone Evans Scotland, ON Scotland, ON -2
5 6 11 Jamie Turner Jamie Turner Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
6 7 21B John Burbridge Jr John Burbridge Jr St. Williams, ON St. Williams, ON 1
7 8 15 Mike Ferrell Mike Ferrell London, ON London, ON 1
8 4 47X Dylan Westbrook Dylan Westbrook Scotland, ON Scotland, ON -4

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 15T Ryan Turner Ryan Turner Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 3
2 2 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON -
3 1 68 Aaron Turkey Aaron Turkey Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -2
4 3 7NY Matt Farnham Matt Farnham Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY -1
5 5 90 Travis Cunningham Travis Cunningham Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON -
6 7 21 Kyle Phillips Kyle Phillips Grand Island, NY Grand Island, NY 1
7 6 17 Cory Turner Cory Turner TILLSONBURG, ON TILLSONBURG, ON -1
8 8 27 Paul Ballantyne Paul Ballantyne Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88H Josh Hansen Josh Hansen Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
2 1 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -1
3 4 70 Baily Heard Baily Heard Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
4 3 10 Mitch Brown Mitch Brown Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -1
5 5 9 Liam Martin Liam Martin Binbrook, ON Binbrook, ON -
6 6 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
7 8 46 Kevin Pauls Kevin Pauls Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 1
8 7 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 47X Dylan Westbrook Dylan Westbrook Scotland, ON Scotland, ON
2 5 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON
3 2 87 Shone Evans Shone Evans Scotland, ON Scotland, ON
4 3 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON
5 6 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON
6 7 11 Jamie Turner Jamie Turner Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON
7 8 21B John Burbridge Jr John Burbridge Jr St. Williams, ON St. Williams, ON
8 4 15 Mike Ferrell Mike Ferrell London, ON London, ON

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 15T Ryan Turner Ryan Turner Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON
2 5 7NY Matt Farnham Matt Farnham Tonawanda, NY Tonawanda, NY
3 1 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON
4 7 68 Aaron Turkey Aaron Turkey Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON
5 4 90 Travis Cunningham Travis Cunningham Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON
6 2 17 Cory Turner Cory Turner TILLSONBURG, ON TILLSONBURG, ON
7 6 21 Kyle Phillips Kyle Phillips Grand Island, NY Grand Island, NY
8 8 27 Paul Ballantyne Paul Ballantyne Brantford, ON Brantford, ON

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 70 Baily Heard Baily Heard Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON
2 1 10 Mitch Brown Mitch Brown Brantford, ON Brantford, ON
3 8 88H Josh Hansen Josh Hansen Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON
4 5 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON
5 2 9 Liam Martin Liam Martin Binbrook, ON Binbrook, ON
6 3 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON
7 7 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON
8 6 46 Kevin Pauls Kevin Pauls Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels