Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Pen Centre presents Action Sprint Tour

Pen Centre presents Action Sprint Tour

Plus Best Appearing Dog Contest

Wreckfest Junior

Wreckfest Junior

Rona Doidge sponsors Wreckfest Jr Accelerated by 97.7 HTZ FM

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

72 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

4/22/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

4/22/2023 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Rain Out
Peters Construction Group presents The Spring Sizzler '23

S.O.S.-360 Sprints
358 Modifieds
DIRTcar Sportsman
Hoosier Stocks
4 Cylinders

Classes

  • Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds
  • Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman
  • Hoosier Stocks
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders
  • 360 Sprints - Winged26 entries
    • Southern Ontario Sprints

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

360 Sprints - Winged

10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11 Jamie Turner Jamie Turner Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -
2 2 21 Kyle Phillips Kyle Phillips Grand Island, NY Grand Island, NY -
3 3 70 Baily Heard Baily Heard Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
4 4 87 Shone Evans Shone Evans Scotland, ON Scotland, ON -
5 5 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON -
6 6 27 Paul Ballantyne Paul Ballantyne Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -
Top 6 transfer
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 10 Mitch Brown Mitch Brown Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -
2 2 3G Dale Gosselin Dale Gosselin Saint-Pie, QC Saint-Pie, QC -
3 3 90 Travis Cunningham Travis Cunningham Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON -
4 5 14 Jim Huppunen Jim Huppunen Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 1
5 4 9 Liam Martin Liam Martin Binbrook, ON Binbrook, ON -1
6 7 28 Jordan Poirier Jordan Poirier Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC 1
7 6 84 Tyler Rand Tyler Rand Picton, ON Picton, ON -1
8 9 68 Aaron Turkey Aaron Turkey Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 1
9 8 15 Ryan Turner Ryan Turner Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 42W Rick Wilson Rick Wilson Joyceville, ON Joyceville, ON 7
2 7 17 Cory Turner Cory Turner TILLSONBURG, ON TILLSONBURG, ON 5
3 9 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON 6
4 6 1 Holly Porter Holly Porter Dorchester, ON Dorchester, ON 2
5 1 46 Kevin Pauls Kevin Pauls St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
6 2 11J Chris Jones Chris Jones Picton, ON Picton, ON -4
7 5 88 Josh Hansen Josh Hansen Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
8 3 5D Jacob Dykstra Jacob Dykstra Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
9 4 9B Scott Burk Scott Burk Charing Cross, ON Charing Cross, ON -5
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 11 Jamie Turner Jamie Turner Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 6
2 1 0 Glenn Styres Glenn Styres Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -1
3 2 21 Kyle Phillips Kyle Phillips Grand Island, NY Grand Island, NY -1
4 8 01 Mikey Kruchka Mikey Kruchka Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
5 3 70 Baily Heard Baily Heard Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
6 4 87 Shone Evans Shone Evans Scotland, ON Scotland, ON -2
7 5 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON -2
8 6 27 Paul Ballantyne Paul Ballantyne Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -2

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 10 Mitch Brown Mitch Brown Brantford, ON Brantford, ON
2 3 3G Dale Gosselin Dale Gosselin Saint-Pie, QC Saint-Pie, QC
3 2 90 Travis Cunningham Travis Cunningham Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON
4 5 9 Liam Martin Liam Martin Binbrook, ON Binbrook, ON
5 4 14 Jim Huppunen Jim Huppunen Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON
6 7 84 Tyler Rand Tyler Rand Picton, ON Picton, ON
7 6 28 Jordan Poirier Jordan Poirier Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC
8 9 15 Ryan Turner Ryan Turner Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON
9 8 68 Aaron Turkey Aaron Turkey Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 46 Kevin Pauls Kevin Pauls St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON
2 4 11J Chris Jones Chris Jones Picton, ON Picton, ON
3 2 5D Jacob Dykstra Jacob Dykstra Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON
4 1 9B Scott Burk Scott Burk Charing Cross, ON Charing Cross, ON
5 3 88 Josh Hansen Josh Hansen Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON
6 6 1 Holly Porter Holly Porter Dorchester, ON Dorchester, ON
7 8 17 Cory Turner Cory Turner TILLSONBURG, ON TILLSONBURG, ON
8 9 42W Rick Wilson Rick Wilson Joyceville, ON Joyceville, ON
9 7 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 0 Glenn Styres Glenn Styres Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON
2 5 21 Kyle Phillips Kyle Phillips Grand Island, NY Grand Island, NY
3 3 70 Baily Heard Baily Heard Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON
4 2 87 Shone Evans Shone Evans Scotland, ON Scotland, ON
5 1 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON
6 6 27 Paul Ballantyne Paul Ballantyne Brantford, ON Brantford, ON
7 8 11 Jamie Turner Jamie Turner Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON
8 4 01 Mikey Kruchka Mikey Kruchka Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

May 6th/23 Sportsman Feature
May 6th/23 Hoosier Stock Feature
May 6th/23 Mod Lite Feature
May 6th/23 4 Cylinder Feature
Week #13 Sponsored by Fastek Inc.
Week #16 Sponsored by Niagara Trailers
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels