Merrittville Speedway

    8/6/2022 - Merrittville Speedway

    8/6/2022 - Merrittville Speedway

    Thorold, ON

    Niagara Employment Help Centre

    Bobcat Of Hamilton Weekly Racing Series featuring Bill Willard Sr. Stirling Silver Sportsman Event and School Bus Race plus Kids Box Car Races

    Classes

    • Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds20 entries
    • Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman24 entries
    • Hoosier Stocks17 entries
    • Rona Doidge Modified Lites14 entries
    • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders21 entries

    Track Contact

    News

    Full Event Information on MyRacePass

    Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds

    35 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 11 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 10
    2 12 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 10
    3 8 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 5
    4 3 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -1
    5 6 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    6 5 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    7 9 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    8 16 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON 8
    9 19 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 10
    10 7 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
    11 1 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -10
    12 10 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
    13 4 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
    14 17 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 3
    15 14 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    16 15 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    17 18 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
    18 20 2X Tom Neale Tom Neale St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    19 2 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -17
    20 DNF 13 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON -7
    8 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 5 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
    2 4 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
    3 2 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    4 1 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
    5 3 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
    6 6 26C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -
    7 7 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 7 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 6
    2 1 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    3 4 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
    4 6 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    5 3 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
    6 2 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -4
    7 5 2X Tom Neale Tom Neale St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 1 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
    2 4 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
    3 6 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
    4 3 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    5 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
    6 5 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -1
    All transfer

    Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman

    25 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 10 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 9
    2 14 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catherines, ON St. Catherines, ON 12
    3 12 35R Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 9
    4 3 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    5 13 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 8
    6 1 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
    7 7 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
    8 20 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 12
    9 6 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
    10 23 66P Jeff Panunte Jeff Panunte Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 13
    11 15 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 4
    12 4 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -8
    13 21 25 Chris Hawkins Chris Hawkins Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 8
    14 18 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
    15 17 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
    16 24 49 Doug Walsh Doug Walsh Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 8
    17 DNF 2 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -15
    18 DNF 8 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -10
    19 DNF 9 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -10
    20 DNF 5 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -15
    21 DNF 16 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -5
    22 DNF 22 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
    23 DNF 19 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -4
    24 DNF 11 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -13
    8 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 7 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
    2 2 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
    3 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
    4 3 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -1
    5 9 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
    6 6 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    7 5 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -2
    DNS 1 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
    DNS 8 49 Doug Walsh Doug Walsh Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 3 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 2
    2 4 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
    3 7 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 4
    4 2 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
    5 6 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catherines, ON St. Catherines, ON 1
    6 1 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
    7 DNF 5 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -2
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 4 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
    2 2 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    3 6 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 3
    4 8 35R Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
    5 3 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -2
    6 1 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
    7 5 25 Chris Hawkins Chris Hawkins Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -2
    8 7 66P Jeff Panunte Jeff Panunte Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
    All transfer

    Hoosier Stocks

    20 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 6 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 5
    2 4 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    3 7 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 4
    4 2 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -2
    5 1 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
    6 3 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
    7 10 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON 3
    8 5 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
    9 9 2 Brad Sheehan Brad Sheehan St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    10 13 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
    11 11 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
    12 14 19 Trevor Want Trevor Want Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
    13 8 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON -5
    14 16 7K Kevin Kocarik Kevin Kocarik Fonthill, ON Fonthill, ON 2
    15 12 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
    16 17 G8 Jesse Duguay Jesse Duguay Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    17 15 8 Terry Larmet Terry Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -2
    8 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 3 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    2 2 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
    3 6 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 3
    4 7 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
    5 5 2 Brad Sheehan Brad Sheehan St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    6 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
    7 4 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
    8 8 8 Terry Larmet Terry Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 1 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
    2 2 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -
    3 5 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 2
    4 8 22 Kyle Haynes Kyle Haynes Belwood, ON Belwood, ON 4
    5 6 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON 1
    6 4 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
    7 3 19 Trevor Want Trevor Want Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
    8 7 7K Kevin Kocarik Kevin Kocarik Fonthill, ON Fonthill, ON -1
    9 9 G8 Jesse Duguay Jesse Duguay Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
    All transfer

    Rona Doidge Modified Lites

    20 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
    2 8 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
    3 2 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
    4 6 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody 2
    5 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
    6 3 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -3
    7 9 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
    8 1 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
    9 12 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
    10 13 8 Gavin Hill Gavin Hill Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
    11 11 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -
    12 10 6Z Dillan Sliter Dillan Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
    13 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON -8
    DNS 14 1 Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -
    6 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
    2 3 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    3 5 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
    4 6 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody 2
    5 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
    6 2 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
    7 1 8 Gavin Hill Gavin Hill Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
    All transfer
    6 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 6 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
    2 4 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
    3 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON 2
    4 2 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
    5 3 6Z Dillan Sliter Dillan Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
    6 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
    7 7 1 Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -
    All transfer

    Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

    15 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 13 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 12
    2 4 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
    3 9 23 Trevor DeBoer Trevor DeBoer Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 6
    4 15 10J Jeremy Hughes Jeremy Hughes Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 11
    5 5 13 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    6 7 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    7 12 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
    8 6 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
    9 8 114JR Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
    10 21 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 11
    11 1 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -10
    12 3 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -9
    13 19 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON 6
    14 14 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    15 18 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 3
    16 20 10X Nic Parent Nic Parent Baden, ON Baden, ON 4
    17 17 77 James McDonald James McDonald Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -
    18 11 12 Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -7
    19 DNF 10 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -9
    20 DNF 2 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -18
    21 DNF 16 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
    6 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 6 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
    2 7 10J Jeremy Hughes Jeremy Hughes Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 5
    3 4 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    4 2 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
    5 5 23 Trevor DeBoer Trevor DeBoer Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
    6 3 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
    7 1 34 Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -6
    All transfer
    6 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 5 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
    2 4 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
    3 6 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
    4 3 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -1
    5 2 4 Mason Anderson Mason Anderson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
    6 1 77 James McDonald James McDonald Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -5
    7 7 10X Nic Parent Nic Parent Baden, ON Baden, ON -
    All transfer
    6 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 3 13 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    2 2 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
    3 4 114JR Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
    4 5 12 Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
    5 6 34D Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
    6 1 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -5
    7 7 14DD Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON -
    All transfer

    Ticket Info

    For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
    Grandstands Admission
    Adults: $20.00
    Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
    Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
    Kids 8-12 : $8.00
    Under 7 years: FREE
    Pits Admission: $40.00
    5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

    Latest Photos

    Latest Videos

    Week #13 Sponsored by Fastek Inc.
    Week #16 Sponsored by Niagara Trailers
    Week#15 Sponsored by Niagara Employment Help Centre
    Canadian Grand Nationals sponsored by Baron Roofing & Siding
    Week #14 sponsored by Exclusive Imprint
    Week #12 Sponsored by Peters Construction Group
    Bobcat of Hamilton
    Corr Pak
    Right Choice Auto
    Hooiser Tire
    Rona Doidge
    Pet Valu
    VP Race Fuels