Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

Schools Out for Summer Canada Day Celebration

DIRTcar West Region Sportsman and Double Features

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Tim Hortons presents Wreckfest 2024

Ontario's Only Full Size School Bus Demo

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

Canada's Longest Running Dirt Track

73 Years of Saturday Night Entertainment

7/23/2022 - Merrittville Speedway

7/23/2022 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Fastek Inc.

Nostalgia Night 2022 and Wall of Fame Induction-50 Lap Jerry Winger Memorial 358 Modifieds, DIRTcar Sportsman, Hoosier Stocks, Mod-Lites and Vintage Cars

Classes

  • Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds19 entries
  • Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman23 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks15 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites18 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Commercial Auto Electric 358 Modifieds

50 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
2 5 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 3
3 4 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
4 11 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 7
5 10 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 5
6 12 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
7 3 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
8 7 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
9 9 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON -
10 19 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 9
11 16 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
12 6 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -6
13 15 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 2
14 14 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -
15 DNF 17 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
16 DNF 13 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
17 DNF 18 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
18 DNF 8 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -10
19 DNF 1 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -18
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
2 3 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 1
3 2 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
4 7 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 3
5 4 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
6 6 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
7 5 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
2 4 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 2
3 2 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
4 6 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 2
5 3 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
6 5 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3RS Dalton Slack Dalton Slack Welland, ON Welland, ON -
2 3 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
3 2 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
4 5 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
5 6 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
6 4 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
All transfer

Semenuk's Esso/Baron Roofing DIRTcar Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 35R Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 5
2 11 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 9
3 8 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 5
4 14 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 10
5 2 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -3
6 13 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 7
7 12 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
8 18 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 10
9 21 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 12
10 15 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
11 9 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
12 10 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -2
13 4 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
14 16 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 2
15 17 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
16 20 25 Chris Hawkins Chris Hawkins Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 4
17 23 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 6
18 1 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -17
19 22 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
20 19 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
21 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -14
22 5 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -17
23 3 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -20
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
2 3 35R Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
3 4 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
4 6 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 2
5 8 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
6 5 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -1
7 2 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
8 7 99PJR Matteo Panunte Matteo Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
2 3 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
3 1 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -2
4 7 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
5 5 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -
6 4 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
7 DNF 8 25 Chris Hawkins Chris Hawkins Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 1
8 DNF 6 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
2 1 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -1
3 3 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -
4 6 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
5 5 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
6 7 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
7 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
All transfer

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -
2 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 5
3 4 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON 1
4 5 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 1
5 6 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 1
6 11 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
7 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -4
8 8 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
9 9 2 Brad Sheehan Brad Sheehan St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
10 2 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -8
11 12 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 1
12 14 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
13 10 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -3
14 15 50 Chris Schneider Chris Schneider Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
15 13 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
2 5 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
3 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 4
4 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
5 6 2 Brad Sheehan Brad Sheehan St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
6 4 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
7 8 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
8 1 50 Chris Schneider Chris Schneider Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
2 6 05 Pete Reid Pete Reid Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 4
3 3 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine Smithville, ON Smithville, ON -
4 2 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -2
5 4 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -1
6 5 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -1
7 DNF 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -6
All transfer

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
2 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
3 2 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
4 5 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
5 6 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
6 1 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
7 9 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON 2
8 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -4
9 10 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
10 11 1 Dillan Sliter Dillan Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
11 3 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -8
12 15 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 3
13 12 6Z Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -1
14 16 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
15 14 8 Gavin Hill Gavin Hill Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
16 18 22 Craig Martin Craig Martin Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON 2
17 DNF 17 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
18 DNF 13 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -5
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
2 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
3 6 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON 3
4 2 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
5 5 6Z Greg Zack Greg Zack Dain City, ON Dain City, ON -
6 1 8 Gavin Hill Gavin Hill Welland, ON Welland, ON -5
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
2 5 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
3 3 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON -
4 6 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 2
5 1 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
6 2 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -4
All transfer
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
2 5 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
3 4 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
4 3 1 Dillan Sliter Dillan Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
5 6 22 Craig Martin Craig Martin Grimsby, ON Grimsby, ON 1
6 1 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00


Super Dirt Week

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Brian Stevens Memorial-358 Modifieds
Sportsman Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
4 Cylinder Feature
358 Modified Feature
Hoosier Stock Feature
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu
VP Race Fuels