Merrittville Speedway

    5/14/2022 - Merrittville Speedway

    5/14/2022 - Merrittville Speedway

    Thorold, ON

    2 Cool Automotive

    Bobcat Of Hamilton Weekly Racing Series-Modifieds Brian Stevens Memorial featuring $444 Pole Dash Challenge, plus 4 Cylinders St. Catharines Husky Duel on the Dirt Event #1

    Classes

    • Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds18 entries
    • Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman20 entries
    • Hoosier Stocks20 entries
    • Rona Doidge Modified Lites17 entries
    • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders21 entries

    Track Contact

    Full Event Information on MyRacePass

    Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds

    35 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 2 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 1
    2 1 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    3 10 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 7
    4 13 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 9
    5 6 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
    6 7 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
    7 5 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -2
    8 4 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -4
    9 17 97C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON 8
    10 3 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
    11 8 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
    12 14 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 2
    13 9 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
    14 15 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
    15 DNF 11 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -4
    16 DNF 12 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
    17 DNF 18 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
    18 DNF 16 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
    8 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 1 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    2 5 38RS Ryan Susice Ryan Susice Wilson, NY Wilson, NY 3
    3 3 41 Boyd MacTavish Boyd MacTavish St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
    4 2 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -2
    5 6 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    6 4 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -2
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 4 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
    2 3 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
    3 2 73 Dylan Davidson Dylan Davidson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    4 6 74 Dave Flannigan Jr. Dave Flannigan Jr. Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
    5 5 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -
    6 1 97C Luke Carleton Luke Carleton Port Colbrone, ON Port Colbrone, ON -5
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 2 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 1
    2 4 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
    3 3 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
    4 5 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
    5 6 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
    6 1 35G Brandon Gruhl Brandon Gruhl St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -5
    All transfer

    Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman

    25 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 1 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
    2 6 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 4
    3 10 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 7
    4 9 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 5
    5 7 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    6 12 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
    7 5 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
    8 3 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -5
    9 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -5
    10 8 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
    11 2 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
    12 11 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    13 16 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
    14 14 35R Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
    15 13 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -2
    16 19 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
    17 18 25 Chris Hawkins Chris Hawkins Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON 1
    18 17 24C Cameron Lane Cameron Lane St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -1
    19 15 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -4
    DNS 20 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
    8 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 7 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 6
    2 5 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
    3 6 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 3
    4 4 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
    5 1 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -4
    6 3 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
    7 2 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 1 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
    2 5 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
    3 4 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON 1
    4 3 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
    5 6 35R Nelson Mason Nelson Mason Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
    6 DNF 7 24C Cameron Lane Cameron Lane St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
    7 DNF 2 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -5
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 4 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 3
    2 5 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
    3 6 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
    4 3 74 Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON -1
    5 2 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -3
    6 1 25 Chris Hawkins Chris Hawkins Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -5
    All transfer

    Hoosier Stocks

    20 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 5 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 4
    2 8 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON 6
    3 15 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 12
    4 13 3 Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 9
    5 7 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
    6 14 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 8
    7 6 96 Steve Shaw Sr Steve Shaw Sr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON -1
    8 19 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 11
    9 2 19 Trevor Want Trevor Want Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -7
    10 16 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 6
    11 3 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -8
    12 18 50 Chris Schneider Chris Schneider Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 6
    13 17 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
    14 20 13G Gord Grant Gord Grant Morpeth, ON Morpeth, ON 6
    15 11 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
    16 DNF 12 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -4
    17 DNF 9 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -8
    18 DNF 10 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -8
    19 DNF 1 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -18
    20 DNF 4 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -16
    8 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 6 3 Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 5
    2 4 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
    3 1 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -2
    4 3 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON -1
    5 2 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
    6 5 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
    7 7 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 2 96 Steve Shaw Sr Steve Shaw Sr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 1
    2 3 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
    3 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 4
    4 1 19 Trevor Want Trevor Want Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
    5 6 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 1
    6 4 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -2
    7 5 13G Gord Grant Gord Grant Morpeth, ON Morpeth, ON -2
    All transfer
    8 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 3 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
    2 6 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 4
    3 2 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
    4 5 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 1
    5 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
    6 4 50 Chris Schneider Chris Schneider Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
    All transfer

    Rona Doidge Modified Lites

    20 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 9 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 8
    2 5 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
    3 6 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody 3
    4 7 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
    5 10 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 5
    6 12 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 6
    7 11 09 Shawn Sliter Shawn Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
    8 1 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -7
    9 16 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON 7
    10 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
    11 2 7S Dillan Sliter Dillan Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -9
    12 3 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -9
    13 14 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
    14 15 8 Gavin Hill Gavin Hill Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
    15 DNF 8 23 Jeffery May Jeffery May Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -7
    16 DNF 13 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
    DNS 17 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
    6 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
    2 4 71 Leroy Buscumb Leroy Buscumb Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
    3 8 09 Shawn Sliter Shawn Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
    4 6 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
    5 3 7S Dillan Sliter Dillan Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
    6 2 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
    7 DNF 1 32 Cohen Corbett Cohen Corbett St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
    8 DNF 9 14 Chance Kotar Chance Kotar Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
    9 DNF 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON -4
    All transfer
    6 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 5 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody 4
    2 4 6 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
    3 6 23 Jeffery May Jeffery May Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
    4 8 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
    5 7 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
    6 3 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -3
    7 2 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
    8 1 8 Gavin Hill Gavin Hill Welland, ON Welland, ON -7
    All transfer

    Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

    15 Laps

    A Feature 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 6 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
    2 2 23 Trevor DeBoer Trevor DeBoer Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
    3 13 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 10
    4 9 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 5
    5 4 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -1
    6 10 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 4
    7 1 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON -6
    8 3 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -5
    9 16 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
    10 18 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 8
    11 8 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -3
    12 5 13 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -7
    13 12 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
    14 17 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
    15 20 10X Josh Robertson Josh Robertson Caistor Center, ON Caistor Center, ON 5
    16 19 12 Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
    17 7 34 Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -10
    18 11 13M Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -7
    19 21 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 2
    20 15 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -5
    21 DNF 14 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley London, ON London, ON -7
    6 Laps

    Heat 1

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 4 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
    2 1 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -1
    3 2 13 Vincent Pagnotta Vincent Pagnotta St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
    4 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
    5 5 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
    6 6 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
    7 7 12 Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
    All transfer
    6 Laps

    Heat 2

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 3 71 Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
    2 5 7C Cole Hardy Cole Hardy Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
    3 7 23 Trevor DeBoer Trevor DeBoer Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 4
    4 4 13M Randy Alway Randy Alway St Anns, ON St Anns, ON -
    5 6 17 Alex Riley Alex Riley London, ON London, ON 1
    6 2 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
    7 1 10X Josh Robertson Josh Robertson Caistor Center, ON Caistor Center, ON -6
    All transfer
    6 Laps

    Heat 3

    Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
    1 3 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
    2 6 5 Brian Aube Brian Aube Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 4
    3 4 34 Dave Wininger Dave Wininger St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
    4 1 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
    5 DNF 2 7B Cierra Keus Cierra Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -3
    6 DNF 5 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
    DNS 7 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -
    All transfer

    Ticket Info

    For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
    Grandstands Admission
    Adults: $20.00
    Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
    Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
    Kids 8-12 : $8.00
    Under 7 years: FREE
    Pits Admission: $40.00
    5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

    Latest Photos

    Latest Videos

    Week #13 Sponsored by Fastek Inc.
    Week #16 Sponsored by Niagara Trailers
    Week#15 Sponsored by Niagara Employment Help Centre
    Canadian Grand Nationals sponsored by Baron Roofing & Siding
    Week #14 sponsored by Exclusive Imprint
    Week #12 Sponsored by Peters Construction Group
    Bobcat of Hamilton
    Corr Pak
    Right Choice Auto
    Hooiser Tire
    Rona Doidge
    Pet Valu
    VP Race Fuels