Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Plus Toonie Hot Dog Nights-Saturday June 25/22

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Click Here to Purchase Tickets

8/6/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

8/6/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Knights of Thunder and Action Sprint Tour

Classes

  • Hoosier Stocks18 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders19 entries
  • Winged Crate Sprints29 entries
    • Action Sprint Tour

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 10 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 9
2 8 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray 6
3 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 4
4 9 53 Logan Shwedyk Logan Shwedyk Jerseyville, ON Jerseyville, ON 5
5 6 84RK Ryan Beagle Ryan Beagle 1
6 5 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -1
7 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -6
8 16 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 8
9 4 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
10 17 19 Kyle Wert Kyle Wert Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 7
11 12 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 1
12 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -9
13 11 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -2
14 2 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -12
15 13 41 Adam Plazek Adam Plazek Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -2
16 14 3B Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -2
17 18 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 1
18 15 44 Rob General Rob General Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -3
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 84RK Ryan Beagle Ryan Beagle 4
2 9 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 7
3 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 4
4 3 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
5 4 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
Top 5 transfer
6 2 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -4
7 6 41 Adam Plazek Adam Plazek Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
8 1 44 Rob General Rob General Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -7
9 8 19 Kyle Wert Kyle Wert Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -1
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
2 8 53 Logan Shwedyk Logan Shwedyk Jerseyville, ON Jerseyville, ON 6
3 7 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray 4
4 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
5 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
Top 5 transfer
6 5 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -1
7 2 3B Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -5
8 6 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -2
9 9 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 6
2 2 7B Braden Keus Braden Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -
3 11 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 8
4 10 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 6
5 12 71W Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 7
6 9 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
7 15 10M Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Welland, ON Welland, ON 8
8 6 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -2
9 14 21X Mark Bazuin Mark Bazuin Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 5
10 5 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
11 4 3K Kourtney Kocarik Kourtney Kocarik , ON , ON -7
12 17 69 Rob Twitchett Rob Twitchett Dundas, ON Dundas, ON 5
13 18 19 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 5
14 3 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -11
15 8 62 Lyle White Lyle White Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -7
16 13 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -3
17 16 44 Danny Wurster Danny Wurster Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
18 1 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -17
DNS 19 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 10M Rob Goulding Rob Goulding Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
2 5 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
3 1 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
4 3 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -1
5 4 62 Lyle White Lyle White Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -1
Top 5 transfer
6 2 44 Danny Wurster Danny Wurster Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -4
7 6 19 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 10 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 3
2 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
3 1 7B Braden Keus Braden Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
4 5 71W Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 1
5 2 3K Kourtney Kocarik Kourtney Kocarik , ON , ON -3
Top 5 transfer
6 6 69 Rob Twitchett Rob Twitchett Dundas, ON Dundas, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
2 6 21X Mark Bazuin Mark Bazuin Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 4
3 2 14L John Lubeck John Lubeck Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
4 5 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 1
5 1 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
Top 5 transfer
DNS 3 09 Clinton Barrick Clinton Barrick Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -

Winged Crate Sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON 1
2 3 5D Jacob Dykstra Jacob Dykstra Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
3 1 7 Eric Gledhill Eric Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -2
4 8 4 Jesse Costa Jesse Costa St. Thomas, ON St. Thomas, ON 4
5 5 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -
6 10 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Waterloo, ON Waterloo, ON 4
7 9 69 Joshua Hill Joshua Hill Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 2
8 13 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON 5
9 14 56 Dereck Lemyre Dereck Lemyre Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
10 11 31 Dale Curran Dale Curran Bowmanville, ON Bowmanville, ON 1
11 6 45L Curtis Gartly Curtis Gartly Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -5
12 12 74 Rob Neely Rob Neely Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -
13 7 3S Austin Roes Austin Roes Mossley, ON Mossley, ON -6
14 19 50LS Adrian Stahle Adrian Stahle Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON 5
15 21 38 Derek Miller Derek Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON 6
16 17 20 Johnny Miller Johnny Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON 1
17 4 BS39 Brett Stratford Brett Stratford Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -13
18 15 94 Ryan Fraser Ryan Fraser Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -3
19 20 9C Brian Nanticoke Brian Nanticoke Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 1
20 16 2M Steve Murdock Steve Murdock Georgetown, ON Georgetown, ON -4
21 24 48 Lance Erskine Lance Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 3
22 22 51 Trevor Young Trevor Young Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -
23 18 14 Larry Gledhill Larry Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -5
24 23 14T Noelle Teal Noelle Teal Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -1
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 50LS Adrian Stahle Adrian Stahle Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON 1
2 4 9C Brian Nanticoke Brian Nanticoke Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 2
3 3 38 Derek Miller Derek Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -
4 1 51 Trevor Young Trevor Young Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -3
5 7 14T Noelle Teal Noelle Teal Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 2
6 5 48 Lance Erskine Lance Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -1
Top 6 transfer
7 11 70MM Dave McKnight Jr. Dave McKnight Jr. Brampton, ON Brampton, ON 4
8 9 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 1
9 8 39 Shane Stickel Shane Stickel Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON -1
10 6 48M Andrew Marshall Andrew Marshall Dorchester, ON Dorchester, ON -4
11 10 77E Ashton VanEvery Ashton VanEvery Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 3
2 3 7 Eric Gledhill Eric Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON 1
3 2 74 Rob Neely Rob Neely Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -1
4 7 3S Austin Roes Austin Roes Mossley, ON Mossley, ON 3
5 9 69 Joshua Hill Joshua Hill Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 4
6 6 14 Larry Gledhill Larry Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -
Top 6 transfer
7 8 38 Derek Miller Derek Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON 1
8 1 14T Noelle Teal Noelle Teal Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -7
9 5 39 Shane Stickel Shane Stickel Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON -4
10 10 77E Ashton VanEvery Ashton VanEvery Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5D Jacob Dykstra Jacob Dykstra Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
2 1 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Waterloo, ON Waterloo, ON -1
3 6 45L Curtis Gartly Curtis Gartly Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON 3
4 2 94 Ryan Fraser Ryan Fraser Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -2
5 4 2M Steve Murdock Steve Murdock Georgetown, ON Georgetown, ON -1
6 10 31 Dale Curran Dale Curran Bowmanville, ON Bowmanville, ON 4
Top 6 transfer
7 9 51 Trevor Young Trevor Young Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 2
8 5 48 Lance Erskine Lance Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -3
9 7 48M Andrew Marshall Andrew Marshall Dorchester, ON Dorchester, ON -2
10 8 70MM Dave McKnight Jr. Dave McKnight Jr. Brampton, ON Brampton, ON -2
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 4 Jesse Costa Jesse Costa St. Thomas, ON St. Thomas, ON 1
2 4 BS39 Brett Stratford Brett Stratford Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 2
3 6 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON 3
4 3 56 Dereck Lemyre Dereck Lemyre Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -1
5 1 20 Johnny Miller Johnny Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -4
6 9 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON 3
Top 6 transfer
7 8 50LS Adrian Stahle Adrian Stahle Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON 1
8 7 9C Brian Nanticoke Brian Nanticoke Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -1
9 5 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -4

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Week #8 Sponsored by Rankin Construction
Week #7 Sponsored by Vansickle Pet Valu
Week #6 Sponsored by Auto FX Graphics & Signs
Week #5 Sponsored by Young McNamara
Victoria Day Monday Sponsored by Zavitz & Sykora Financial
Week #3 Sponsored by 2 Cool Automotive
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu