Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Plus Toonie Hot Dog Nights-Saturday June 25/22

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Click Here to Purchase Tickets

8/28/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

8/28/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

Bobcat of Hamilton Weekly Series PLUS Family autograph night

Classes

  • Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds17 entries
  • Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman23 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks21 entries
  • Rona Doidge Modified Lites17 entries
  • Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders19 entries
  • V6s9 entries

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Corr/Pak Merchandising 358 Modifieds

35 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 11 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 10
2 15 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 13
3 3 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -
4 10 1XP Austin Wood Austin Wood , ON , ON 6
5 12 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 7
6 17 0 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 11
7 8 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
8 7 1P Darren Peters Darren Peters Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -1
9 9 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
10 4 2X Tom Neale Tom Neale St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -6
11 16 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 5
12 2 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -10
13 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -12
14 14 43 Brian Page Brian Page Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
15 6 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -9
16 13 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
17 5 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -12
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 6 Mat Williamson Mat Williamson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 3 12 Chad Chevalier Chad Chevalier Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
3 2 2X Tom Neale Tom Neale St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -1
4 1 2COOL Derek VanMil Derek VanMil Welland, ON Welland, ON -3
5 5 43 Brian Page Brian Page Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
Top 5 transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 88 Shayne Pierce Shayne Pierce St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
2 6 37S Gary Lindberg Gary Lindberg St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
3 4 38 Scott Wood Scott Wood Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 1
4 5 42 Pete Bicknell Pete Bicknell St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
5 1 72 Tanner Podwinski Tanner Podwinski Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -4
Top 5 transfer
6 3 28 Todd Gordon Todd Gordon St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 96 Fred Carleton Fred Carleton St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
2 3 1P Darren Peters Darren Peters Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 1
3 1 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -2
4 5 71 Mike Bowman Mike Bowman St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
5 4 1XP Austin Wood Austin Wood , ON , ON -1
Top 5 transfer
6 6 0 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -

Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 11
2 8 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 6
3 6 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
4 17 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 13
5 23 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 18
6 9 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 3
7 7 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -
8 15 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 7
9 13 74X Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 4
10 2 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay -8
11 3 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -8
12 14 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
13 10 24C Cameron Lane Cameron Lane St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -3
14 11 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON -3
15 20 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
16 4 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -12
17 19 3 MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
18 1 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -17
19 5 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -14
20 22 19A Dean Scott Dean Scott Ontario, ON Ontario, ON 2
21 18 77C Caleb Taylor Caleb Taylor , ON , ON -3
22 16 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -6
DNS 21 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
2 6 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 4
3 7 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 4
4 5 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 1
5 3 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -2
6 8 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
Top 6 transfer
7 1 3 MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -6
8 2 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -6
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
2 3 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
3 4 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 1
4 6 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 2
5 5 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -
6 7 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON 1
Top 6 transfer
7 2 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
8 8 19A Dean Scott Dean Scott Ontario, ON Ontario, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
2 1 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay -1
3 5 74X Taylor Vanderzanden Taylor Vanderzanden Fenwick, ON Fenwick, ON 2
4 6 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
5 4 24C Cameron Lane Cameron Lane St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -1
6 7 77C Caleb Taylor Caleb Taylor , ON , ON 1
Top 6 transfer
DNS 3 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 16 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 15
2 7 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 5
3 15 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 12
4 17 79 Chris Hale Chris Hale Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 13
5 13 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray 8
6 3 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
7 11 2EZ Evan Curtis Evan Curtis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
8 5 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
9 21 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 12
10 18 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
11 2 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -9
12 6 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -6
13 19 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 6
14 12 84RK Ryan Beagle Ryan Beagle -2
15 9 3B Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -6
16 20 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 4
17 14 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON -3
18 1 41 Adam Plazek Adam Plazek Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -17
19 8 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -11
20 4 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -16
21 10 44 Rob General Rob General Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -11
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray 5
2 3 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 1
3 5 2EZ Evan Curtis Evan Curtis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
4 7 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
5 2 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -3
6 1 41 Adam Plazek Adam Plazek Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -5
Top 6 transfer
7 4 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -3
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 2
2 2 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
3 6 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON 3
4 7 79 Chris Hale Chris Hale Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 3
5 4 44 Rob General Rob General Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -1
6 1 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -5
Top 6 transfer
7 5 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -2
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
2 7 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
3 5 84RK Ryan Beagle Ryan Beagle 2
4 6 11R Bryce Richardson Bryce Richardson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
5 1 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -4
6 3 3B Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -3
Top 6 transfer
7 4 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -3

Rona Doidge Modified Lites

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 23 Jeffery May Jeffery May Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
2 5 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 3
3 9 24 Randy Giroux Randy Giroux , ON , ON 6
4 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody -
5 3 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
6 7 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
7 10 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 3
8 8 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON -
9 14 74 Marty DeMoel Marty DeMoel Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
10 12 8 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
11 2 50 Dylan Sliter Dylan Sliter , ON , ON -9
12 1 15 Tim Anderson Tim Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -11
13 17 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 4
14 15 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON 1
15 16 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON 1
16 11 09 Shawn Sliter Shawn Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
17 13 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 23 Jeffery May Jeffery May Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 5
2 2 50 Dylan Sliter Dylan Sliter , ON , ON -
3 3 15 Tim Anderson Tim Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
4 4 27 Sean Iftody Sean Iftody -
5 5 26 R.J. Pietz R.J. Pietz Port Calborne, ON Port Calborne, ON -
Top 5 transfer
6 7 09 Shawn Sliter Shawn Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
7 9 8 Rob Misener Rob Misener Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
8 8 74 Marty DeMoel Marty DeMoel Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -
9 1 291 Dave Cornish Dave Cornish Dunnville, ON Dunnville, ON -8
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 17 Josh Sliter Josh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
2 1 07 Chris Watson Chris Watson Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -1
3 6 24 Randy Giroux Randy Giroux , ON , ON 3
4 5 4 Tyler Winger Tyler Winger Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
5 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
Top 5 transfer
6 8 44 Ryan Anderson Ryan Anderson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
7 2 6S Ryleigh Sliter Ryleigh Sliter Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
8 4 88 Dan Kviring Dan Kviring Waterford, ON Waterford, ON -4

Vansickle Pet Valu/PV on the Lane 4 Cylinders

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 12 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
2 7 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 5
3 10 71W Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 7
4 9 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
5 11 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 6
6 12 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 6
7 19 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 12
8 1 44 Danny Wurster Danny Wurster Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -7
9 5 64 Nick Erskine Nick Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -4
10 15 01 Tristan DaSilva Tristan DaSilva Waterdown, ON Waterdown, ON 5
11 14 12M Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
12 4 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -8
13 3 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -10
14 13 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON -1
15 8 7B Braden Keus Braden Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -7
16 18 19 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
17 16 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -1
18 17 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
DQ 6 519 Rob Shaw Rob Shaw St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 44 Danny Wurster Danny Wurster Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
2 7 01 Tristan DaSilva Tristan DaSilva Waterdown, ON Waterdown, ON 5
3 5 71W Austyn Werstroh Austyn Werstroh Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 2
4 2 71C Ray Cerenzia Ray Cerenzia Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
5 4 7B Braden Keus Braden Keus Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -1
Top 5 transfer
6 6 11 Mike Giberson Mike Giberson Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -
7 3 16 Fabio Olivieri Fabio Olivieri Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -4
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 5K Ken Hair Ken Hair Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
2 5 114 Kyle Rothwell Kyle Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON 3
3 1 12 Jay Moulton Jay Moulton Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -2
4 2 64 Nick Erskine Nick Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -2
5 6 38S Sam Iftody Sam Iftody Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
Top 5 transfer
6 4 7 Jordan Denobriga Jordan Denobriga Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 519 Rob Shaw Rob Shaw St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
2 4 96T Tyler Lafantaise Tyler Lafantaise Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
3 5 12JR Anthony Kelly Anthony Kelly Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 2
4 6 12M Mark Deagle Mark Deagle Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 2
5 1 60 Richard Hadler Richard Hadler Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -4
Top 5 transfer
6 3 19 Hana Rothwell Hana Rothwell Welland, ON Welland, ON -3

V6s

12 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 22F Jordan Fidler Jordan Fidler Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
2 2 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
3 7 14 Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
4 6 14A Jeff Marsh Jeff Marsh Welland, ON Welland, ON 2
5 5 10 James Small James Small St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -
6 9 48C Cameron Lane Cameron Lane St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 3
7 4 801 Joshua Dmytrow Joshua Dmytrow Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -3
8 8 5 Seth Roy Seth Roy Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
9 1 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -8
12 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 27 Tina Ronning Tina Ronning Stevensville, ON Stevensville, ON -
2 2 0 John Couture John Couture Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
3 4 801 Joshua Dmytrow Joshua Dmytrow Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
4 8 14 Dustin Duga Dustin Duga Welland, ON Welland, ON 4
5 6 14A Jeff Marsh Jeff Marsh Welland, ON Welland, ON 1
6 3 22F Jordan Fidler Jordan Fidler Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -3
7 5 10 James Small James Small St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -2
8 9 5 Seth Roy Seth Roy Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
9 7 48C Cameron Lane Cameron Lane St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON -2
All transfer

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Week #8 Sponsored by Rankin Construction
Week #7 Sponsored by Vansickle Pet Valu
Week #6 Sponsored by Auto FX Graphics & Signs
Week #5 Sponsored by Young McNamara
Victoria Day Monday Sponsored by Zavitz & Sykora Financial
Week #3 Sponsored by 2 Cool Automotive
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu