Merrittville Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Gary Cunningham Memorial for the SOS Sprints

Plus Toonie Hot Dog Nights-Saturday June 25/22

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Tim Hortons Presents Wreckfest 2022

Click Here to Purchase Tickets

7/10/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

7/10/2021 - Merrittville Speedway

Thorold, ON

360 Sprints plus Action Sprint Tour, Sportsman & Hoosier Stocks

Classes

  • Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman28 entries
  • Hoosier Stocks34 entries
  • Winged Crate Sprints34 entries
    • Action Sprint Tour

Track Contact

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Right Choice Auto & Leisure Sportsman

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 6 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 5
2 4 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
3 16 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 13
4 8 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 4
5 20 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 15
6 2 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -4
7 7 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON -
8 13 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 5
9 18 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 9
10 17 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catherines, ON St. Catherines, ON 7
11 3 21P Tyler Puchalski Tyler Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -8
12 19 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 7
13 5 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -8
14 12 66P Jeff Panunte Jeff Panunte Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -2
15 25 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 10
16 24 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 8
17 11 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -6
18 9 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -9
19 21 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay 2
20 22 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 2
21 15 12P Emily Puchalski Emily Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
22 26 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 4
23 DNF 10 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON -13
24 DNF 1 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -23
25 DNF 23 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -2
26 DNF 14 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -12
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay -
2 2 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
3 3 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -
4 4 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
5 7 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 2
6 5 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
Top 6 transfer
7 8 3MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 1
8 6 4S Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 2K Rob Knapp Rob Knapp Niagara Falls, ON Niagara Falls, ON 1
2 3 74 David Flannigan David Flannigan Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 1
3 1 21P Tyler Puchalski Tyler Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
4 6 8S Justin Sharp Justin Sharp St Catharines, ON St Catharines, ON 2
5 4 17C Jordan Cosco Jordan Cosco St. Catherines, ON St. Catherines, ON -1
Top 5 transfer
6 7 13M Daniel McKay Daniel McKay 1
7 5 23N Nathan Peattie Nathan Peattie Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -2
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 20 Jay Mallory Jay Mallory St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -
2 7 18R Brad Rouse Brad Rouse Fort Erie, ON Fort Erie, ON 5
3 3 22 Terry Smith Terry Smith Chippawa, ON Chippawa, ON -
4 4 09 Trevor Wright Trevor Wright Beamsville, ON Beamsville, ON -
5 5 15 Adam Leslie Adam Leslie Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -
Top 5 transfer
6 2 68 Curtis Friesen Curtis Friesen St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON -4
7 6 4S Rob Sauder Rob Sauder Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
6 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 66P Jeff Panunte Jeff Panunte Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON 2
2 7 16 Brent Begolo Brent Begolo Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 5
3 2 108 Billy Bleich Jr Billy Bleich Jr Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -1
4 4 12P Emily Puchalski Emily Puchalski Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -
5 6 28 Mitch Dumont Mitch Dumont St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 1
Top 5 transfer
6 5 3N Noah Mamo Noah Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -1
7 1 62 John Babion John Babion Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
6 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72 James Friesen James Friesen Niagara On The Lake, ON Niagara On The Lake, ON 1
2 1 1F Ryan Ferri Ryan Ferri Port Dalhousie, ON Port Dalhousie, ON -1
3 4 99P Greg Panunte Greg Panunte Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
4 7 7 Cody McPherson Cody McPherson St. Catharines, ON St. Catharines, ON 3
5 6 53 Darrell Farraway Darrell Farraway Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
Top 5 transfer
6 5 1 Jason VanMil Jason VanMil Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -1
7 3 3MAMO Dave Mamo Dave Mamo Ridgeway, ON Ridgeway, ON -4

Hoosier Stocks

20 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray 4
2 12 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 10
3 11 53 Logan Shwedyk Logan Shwedyk Jerseyville, ON Jerseyville, ON 8
4 9 79 Chris Hale Chris Hale Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 5
5 14 84RK Ryan Beagle Ryan Beagle 9
6 4 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON -2
7 2 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -5
8 1 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON -7
9 15 37 Robert Hoskins Robert Hoskins harley, ON harley, ON 6
10 20 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 10
11 21 93K Mike Klazinga Mike Klazinga Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 10
12 19 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 7
13 3 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -10
14 13 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
15 17 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 2
16 24 24 Blake Bomberry Jr Blake Bomberry Jr Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 8
17 7 19 Kyle Wert Kyle Wert Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -10
18 8 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON -10
19 6 33 Kevin Knapp Kevin Knapp Allanburg, ON Allanburg, ON -13
20 25 2EZ Evan Curtis Evan Curtis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 5
21 23 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
22 16 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON -6
23 10 96JR Steve Shaw Jr Steve Shaw Jr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON -13
24 22 96 Steve Shaw Sr Steve Shaw Sr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON -2
25 26 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON 1
26 18 01JR Barry Beck Jr Barry Beck Jr -8
10 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 93K Mike Klazinga Mike Klazinga Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -
2 2 96 Steve Shaw Sr Steve Shaw Sr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON -
3 5 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
4 7 24 Blake Bomberry Jr Blake Bomberry Jr Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 3
5 3 2EZ Evan Curtis Evan Curtis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
6 6 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -
Top 6 transfer
7 14 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 7
8 10 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON 2
9 13 96O Brandon Swinson Brandon Swinson , ON , ON 4
10 4 41 Adam Plazek Adam Plazek Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -6
11 9 3B Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -2
12 12 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -
13 11 48 Brayden King Brayden King Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -2
14 DNF 8 30JR Tom Pearson Tom Pearson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -6
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 1J Jason Fontaine Jason Fontaine Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
2 7 79 Chris Hale Chris Hale Guelph, ON Guelph, ON 5
3 6 33 Kevin Knapp Kevin Knapp Allanburg, ON Allanburg, ON 3
4 3 28 Jim Lampman Jim Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -1
5 9 28D Donny Lampman Donny Lampman Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON 4
Top 5 transfer
6 8 93K Mike Klazinga Mike Klazinga Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 2
7 5 11 Gofast Teeple Gofast Teeple Thorold, ON Thorold, ON -2
8 1 3B Devon Bacher Devon Bacher Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -7
9 2 96O Brandon Swinson Brandon Swinson , ON , ON -7
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 53 Logan Shwedyk Logan Shwedyk Jerseyville, ON Jerseyville, ON 2
2 5 21 Spencer Smolders Spencer Smolders Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 3
3 1 7X Dave Small Dave Small Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
4 6 84RK Ryan Beagle Ryan Beagle 2
5 7 01JR Barry Beck Jr Barry Beck Jr 2
Top 5 transfer
6 9 96 Steve Shaw Sr Steve Shaw Sr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 3
7 2 97 Ron Loggie Ron Loggie Burlington, ON Burlington, ON -5
8 8 55 Mike Thorne Mike Thorne Caledonia, ON Caledonia, ON -
9 4 13 Kacey Huffman Kacey Huffman Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -5
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 7 32 Mark Fawcett Mark Fawcett Canfield, ON Canfield, ON 6
2 3 19 Kyle Wert Kyle Wert Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 1
3 2 47X Kyle Pelrine Kyle Pelrine SMITHVILLE, ON SMITHVILLE, ON -1
4 6 37 Robert Hoskins Robert Hoskins harley, ON harley, ON 2
5 8 43C Clinton Nicholls Clinton Nicholls Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 3
Top 5 transfer
6 4 2EZ Evan Curtis Evan Curtis Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON -2
7 1 24 Blake Bomberry Jr Blake Bomberry Jr Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -6
8 5 48 Brayden King Brayden King Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -3
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 49 Dave Bailey Dave Bailey Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON 3
2 1 M1 Rob Murray Rob Murray -1
3 5 96JR Steve Shaw Jr Steve Shaw Jr Merlin, ON Merlin, ON 2
4 6 108 Zach Bleich Zach Bleich Port Robinson, ON Port Robinson, ON 2
5 7 601 Jeff Larmet Jeff Larmet Thorold, ON Thorold, ON 2
Top 5 transfer
6 2 41 Adam Plazek Adam Plazek Caistor Centre, ON Caistor Centre, ON -4
7 8 30JR Tom Pearson Tom Pearson Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 1
8 3 43 Kyle Andress Kyle Andress Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -5

Winged Crate Sprints

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 8 5D Jacob Dykstra Jacob Dykstra Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 7
2 14 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 12
3 2 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON -1
4 12 4 Jesse Costa Jesse Costa St. Thomas, ON St. Thomas, ON 8
5 5 08 Steven Beckett Steven Beckett Fonthill, ON Fonthill, ON -
6 22 BS39 Brett Stratford Brett Stratford Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 16
7 1 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Waterloo, ON Waterloo, ON -6
8 6 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON -2
9 7 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON -2
10 9 26X Terry Baker Terry Baker Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -1
11 11 45G Curtis Gartly Curtis Gartly Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -
12 10 84 Dan Ferguson Dan Ferguson Bloomfield, ON Bloomfield, ON -2
13 4 51 Trevor Young Trevor Young Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON -9
14 15 94 Ryan Fraser Ryan Fraser Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON 1
15 23 3S Austin Roes Austin Roes Mossley, ON Mossley, ON 8
16 21 38 Derek Miller Derek Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON 5
17 19 48 Lance Erskine Lance Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON 2
18 16 74 Rob Neely Rob Neely Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -2
19 13 2 Steve Murdock Steve Murdock Georgetown, ON Georgetown, ON -6
20 18 31 Dale Curran Dale Curran Bowmanville, ON Bowmanville, ON -2
21 20 14 Larry Gledhill Larry Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -1
22 3 70MM Dave McKnight Jr. Dave McKnight Jr. Brampton, ON Brampton, ON -19
23 17 56 Dereck Lemyre Dereck Lemyre Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON -6
24 24 50LS Adrian Stahle Adrian Stahle Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON -
8 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 38 Derek Miller Derek Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -
2 10 BS39 Brett Stratford Brett Stratford Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON 8
3 3 3S Austin Roes Austin Roes Mossley, ON Mossley, ON -
4 2 50LS Adrian Stahle Adrian Stahle Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON -2
Top 4 transfer
5 4 7 Eric Gledhill Eric Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -1
6 8 69 Joshua Hill Joshua Hill Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 2
7 12 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 5
8 7 14T Noelle Teal Noelle Teal Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -1
9 6 20 Johnny Miller Johnny Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -3
10 11 4B Darrell Pelletier Darrell Pelletier Port Perry, ON Port Perry, ON 1
11 5 49C Cody Smith Cody Smith Delhi, ON Delhi, ON -6
12 9 MK8 Matt Hill Matt Hill Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -3
13 13 48M Andrew Marshall Andrew Marshall Dorchester, ON Dorchester, ON -
DNS 14 9C Brian Nanticoke Brian Nanticoke Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 08 Steven Beckett Steven Beckett Fonthill, ON Fonthill, ON 2
2 1 84 Dan Ferguson Dan Ferguson Bloomfield, ON Bloomfield, ON -1
3 2 2 Steve Murdock Steve Murdock Georgetown, ON Georgetown, ON -1
4 7 51 Trevor Young Trevor Young Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 3
5 6 56 Dereck Lemyre Dereck Lemyre Hamilton, ON Hamilton, ON 1
Top 5 transfer
6 5 50LS Adrian Stahle Adrian Stahle Kitchener, ON Kitchener, ON -1
7 8 7 Eric Gledhill Eric Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON 1
8 9 69 Joshua Hill Joshua Hill Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 1
9 4 48M Andrew Marshall Andrew Marshall Dorchester, ON Dorchester, ON -5
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 45 Nick Sheridan Nick Sheridan Mount Brydges, ON Mount Brydges, ON -
2 4 19D Allan Downey Allan Downey Waterloo, ON Waterloo, ON 2
3 3 4 Jesse Costa Jesse Costa St. Thomas, ON St. Thomas, ON -
4 7 70MM Dave McKnight Jr. Dave McKnight Jr. Brampton, ON Brampton, ON 3
5 5 31 Dale Curran Dale Curran Bowmanville, ON Bowmanville, ON -
Top 5 transfer
6 2 20 Johnny Miller Johnny Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON -4
7 8 3S Austin Roes Austin Roes Mossley, ON Mossley, ON 1
8 9 MK8 Matt Hill Matt Hill Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON 1
9 6 77T Tyeller Powless Tyeller Powless Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -3
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 5D Jacob Dykstra Jacob Dykstra Port Colborne, ON Port Colborne, ON 3
2 1 45G Curtis Gartly Curtis Gartly Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -1
3 2 49L Lucas Smith Lucas Smith Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -1
4 3 74 Rob Neely Rob Neely Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -1
5 5 48 Lance Erskine Lance Erskine Brantford, ON Brantford, ON -
Top 5 transfer
6 7 38 Derek Miller Derek Miller Six Nations, ON Six Nations, ON 1
7 6 14T Noelle Teal Noelle Teal Hagersville, ON Hagersville, ON -1
8 8 4B Darrell Pelletier Darrell Pelletier Port Perry, ON Port Perry, ON -
8 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 5 D.J. Christie D.J. Christie Beachville, ON Beachville, ON -
2 6 12DD Darren Dryden Darren Dryden Freelton, ON Freelton, ON 4
3 2 94 Ryan Fraser Ryan Fraser Rockwood, ON Rockwood, ON -1
4 7 26X Terry Baker Terry Baker Ancaster, ON Ancaster, ON 3
5 3 14 Larry Gledhill Larry Gledhill Thamesford, ON Thamesford, ON -2
Top 5 transfer
6 4 49C Cody Smith Cody Smith Delhi, ON Delhi, ON -2
7 5 BS39 Brett Stratford Brett Stratford Wainfleet, ON Wainfleet, ON -2
DNS 8 9C Brian Nanticoke Brian Nanticoke Ohsweken, ON Ohsweken, ON -

Ticket Info

For Regular Events, Pricing is as Follows
Grandstands Admission
Adults: $20.00
Seniors 60 yrs & up: $18.00
Youth 13-18yrs: $16.00
Kids 8-12 : $8.00
Under 7 years: FREE
Pits Admission: $40.00
5 & Under Pit Admission: $20.00

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Week #8 Sponsored by Rankin Construction
Week #7 Sponsored by Vansickle Pet Valu
Week #6 Sponsored by Auto FX Graphics & Signs
Week #5 Sponsored by Young McNamara
Victoria Day Monday Sponsored by Zavitz & Sykora Financial
Week #3 Sponsored by 2 Cool Automotive
Bobcat of Hamilton
Corr Pak
Right Choice Auto
Hooiser Tire
Rona Doidge
Pet Valu