Kart Archive

Wednesday September 11, 2013

Davidson, Watson & Jeffrey wins 1st
Kart Features – Slack, Hansen, Davidson and Bodman are 20th Anniversary Champions   

 

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway welcomed three first time 2013 Feature Winners September 10th in the final 20th Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series Event of the season.  

Performance Manufacturing Divisional action saw Tyler Davidson, Chris Watson and Shawn Jeffrey win their first features of 2013 in the Drummond Home Hardware Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 1 and 2 Combined Divisions, Philbrick Farm & Garden Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal and Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Classes respectively.

In other Burris Tire Feature action, three 2013 Point Champions – Dalton Slack, Joshua Hansen and Dylan Davidson finished out their seasons with wins in the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1, Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 and Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Divisions.  

Slack’s win was his 10th while Davidson took home his 7th. Hansen led all drivers with an almost undefeated season – winning 15 times in 16 starts.   Rounding out the 2013 Champions was Corey Bodman who came out on top in the Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Division.   The 2013 Kart Season has now concluded.

The final event is the Awards Banquet set for Sunday November 3rd at Club Castropignano in Port Robinson just minutes from the Speedway.   Race teams in need of tickets should contact the Speedway Office as soon as possible at 905-892-8266.  

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 & Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Divisions (combined) – 6 laps –
Group 1 Heat 1 – Tucker Wood, Braeden Kish, Davis Grocott, Joey Priestley, Jaedon Lawson. 
Group 1 Heat 2 – Braeden Kish, Davis Grocott, Tucker Wood, Jaedon Lawson, Joey Priestley.
Group 2 Heat 1 – Tyler Davidson, Carter Kish, Shane Keagan, Tyler Davidson, Braden Keus, Kensey Kruchka. Group 2 Heat 2 – Shane Keagan, Tyler Davidson, Carter Kish, Kensey Kruchka, Braden Keus.  

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1 – Dalton Slack, Chase Kish, Kyle Phillips, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Sophie Horton, Nathan Boisvert, Phil Gentz.  
Heat 2 – Dalton Slack, Anthony Kelly, Kyle Phillips, Phil Gentz, Ryleigh Sliter, Sophie Horton, Chase Kish, Nathan Boisvert.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Joshua Hansen, Justin Martin, Randy Giroux, Austyn Werstroh, Trevor Wright, Brock Steiger, Justin Kingsbury, Shannon Grocott
Heat 2  – Joshua Hansen, Shannon Grocott, Randy Giroux, Trevor Wright, Austyn Werstroh, Brock Steiger, Justin Martin, Justin Kingsbury.

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  –Dylan Davidson, Tyler Winger, Daniel McKay, Steven Beckett, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley, Jordan Cosco. Heat 2  – Dylan Davidson, Tyler Winger, Daniel McKay, Jacob Wilson, Steven Beckett, Jordan Cosco, Alex Riley.

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Shawn Jeffrey, Jeff Anstett, Ashley Moore, Bob Davidson, Mike Journeaux, Dan Muir.
Heat 2 – Shawn Jeffrey, Mike Journeaux, Jeff Anstett, Ashley Moore, Bob Davidson, Dan Muir.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Corey Bodman, Chris Watson, Travis Majuery, Dylan Culp, John Matthews, Garry Overholt, Kathleen Lampman.
Heat 2 – John Matthews, Chris Watson, Dylan Culp, Corey Bodman, Travis Majuery, Garry Overholt. DNS - Kathleen Lampman..  

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware & Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 and Novice 2 Divisions (combined) – 8 laps – Tyler Davidson, Braeden Kish, Carter Kish, Tucker Wood, Shayne Keagan, Davis Grocott, Joey Priestley, Jaedon Lawson, Kensey Kruchka, Braden Keus.    

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps – Dalton Slack, Anthony Kelly, Kyle Phillips, Chase Kish,  Sophie Horton, Ryleigh Sliter, Phil Gentz, Nathan Boisvert..  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Joshua Hansen, Randy Giroux, Justin Martin, Trevor Wright, Austyn Werstroh, Justin Kingsbury, Shannon Grocott, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 15 laps – Dylan Davidson, Tyler Winger, Steven Beckett, Daniel McKay, Jordan Cosco, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley.

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 15 laps – Shawn Jeffrey, Jeff Anstett, Mike Journeaux, Ashley Moore, Bob Davidson, Dan Muir.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – Chris Watson, Travis Majuery, Corey Bodman, John Matthews, Dylan Culp, Garry Overholt.  

On behalf of the Bicknell and Williamson families and the Merrittville Speedway Kart Staff, thanks for joining us in 2014 as we celebrated 20 Seasons of Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action!    Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"  

MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2013 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Hoosier Tire Canada, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.   Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page