Kart Archive

Wednesday August 28, 2013

Slack and Bodman win eighth Kart
Features at Merrittville  

 

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway welcomed two 8 time feature winners Tuesday Night as the 20th Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series closed the month of August.  

“Dalton Slack wins Merrittville on his 2014 slack! That's a bad fast little ride!” was the tweet by the karter’s dad @BobbySlack just minutes after winning his 8th Feature of the season in the RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1 Division.  

Slack, now a partner in Bicknell Racing Products is a former Kart Racer himself and originator of the Slack Chassis that is now owned and manufactured by Performance Manufacturing.  

Another 8 time winner as well was Corey Bodman in the Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal Division.   In other Performance Manufacturing Divisional action, two drivers took home their fifth features of the season – Carter Kish and Dylan Davidson in the combined Drummond Home Hardware and Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 1 and 2 and Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Divisions respectively.  

In the Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Division, Ashley Moore visited Victory Lane for the third time of the season.   Rounding out the Burris Tire Feature Winners was a driver very familiar to Victory Lane in 2013. Joshua Hansen took home his club-leading 13th win in 14 starts for the Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Division.  

Kart Racing continues Tuesday September 3rd. Gates open at 5 PM and Grandstand Admission is FREE. Racing begins at 7:00.  

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results    

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 & Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Divisions (combined) – 6 laps –
Group 1 Heat 1 – Tucker Wood, Carter Kish, Joey Priestley, Shane Keagan, Phil Gentz. 
Group 1 Heat 2 – Phil Gentz, Tucker Wood, Carter Kish, Shane Keagan. DNF – Joey Priestley.
Group 2 Heat 1 – Braeden Kish, Tyler Davidson, Braden Keus, Davis Grocott, Kensey Kruchka.
Group 2 Heat 2 – Davis Grocott, Tyler Davidson, Braeden Kish, Braden Keus, Kensey Kruchka.  

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1 – Dalton Slack, Chase Kish, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert, Kyle Phillips, Sophie Horton, Ryleigh Sliter, Anthony Kelly.
Heat 2 – Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Ryleigh Sliter, Anthony Kelly, Donny Lampman, Sophie Horton, Nathan Boisvert, Chase Kish.  

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps –
Heat 1  – Trevor Wright, Brock Steiger, Joshua Hansen, Austyn Werstroh, Tyler Wichert, Shannon Grocott, Justin Martin, Randy Giroux, Justin Kingsbury.
Heat 2  – Joshua Hansen, Justin Martin, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Austyn Werstroh,Shannon Grocott, Randy Giroux, Trevor Wright, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps – Heat 1  – Tyler Winger, Dylan Davidson, Jacob Wilson, Steven Beckett, Daniel McKay, Jordan Cosco, Alex Riley. Heat 2  – Dylan Davidson, Daniel McKay, Tyler Winger, Steven Beckett, Jordan Cosco, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley.

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Ashley Moore, Don Dorey.
Heat 2 – Don Dorey, Ashley Moore.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps –
Heat 1 – Corey Bodman, Dylan Culp, Chris Watson, Travis Majuery, John Matthews, Garry Overholt, Kathleen Lampman.
Heat 2 – John Matthews, Travis Majuery, Dylan Culp, Corey Bodman, Chris Watson, Chris Watson, Travis Majuery, Kathleen Lampman, Garry Overholt.  

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware & Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 and Novice 2 Divisions (combined) – 8 laps – Carter Kish, Tyler Davidson, Phil Gentz, Joey Priestley, Shane Keagan, Tucker Wood, Braeden Kish, Davis Grocott, Braden Keus, Kensey Kruchka.    

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 15 laps – Dalton Slack, Kyle Phillips, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Nathan Boisvert, Sophie Horton, Donny Lampman, Chase Kish.

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 15 laps – Joshua Hansen, Trevor Wright, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Justin Martin, Austyn Werstroh, Shannon Grocott, Randy Giroux.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 15 laps – Dylan Davidson, Jordan Cosco, Tyler Winger, Steven Beckett, Daniel McKay, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 15 laps – Ashley Moore, Don Dorey.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 20 laps – Corey Bodman, Travis Majuery, Chris Watson, Kathleen Lampman, Dylan Culp, John Matthews, Garry Overholt.

Join us in 2013 and celebrate 20 Seasons of Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action featuring SEVEN Kart Weekly Racing Divisions and the stars of tomorrow today!    Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"   MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2013 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Hoosier Tire Canada, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.   Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page