Kart Archive

Thursday August 1, 2013

Majuery opens first of two Wednesdays
with first Kart Win

 

KC Auto Parts Victory Lane at Merrittville Speedway welcomed a new face in the first of two Wednesday Night Lucas Oil Weekly Karting Events with Travis Majuery picking up his first Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Senior Animal 25 lap Feature of 2013.  

Performance Manufacturing Divisional action was spread over two weeks after last week’s sudden storm with Joshua Hansen continuing to lead all drivers after the Ed MacPherson Construction Junior 2 Driver won his 9th Feature of the season.   Ashley Moore won for the second time in the Cassell Manufacturing Senior Fun Division while Jaedon Lawson won his third in the Drummond Home Hardware Novice 1 Division.   In other Burris Tire Feature action, three drivers – Braeden Kish, Dalton Slack and Tyler Winger each won their 5th Events in the Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Novice 2, RCM Racing Equipment Junior 1 and Superior PetroFuels Junior Restricted Divisions respectively.  

Kart Racing continues with the final Wednesday of the 2013 Season on August 7th. Gates open at 5 PM and Grandstand Admission is FREE. Racing begins at 7:00.  

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results - from July 23  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 6 laps – Heat 1 – Kensey Kruchka,  Jaedon Lawson, Braden Keus, Michael Sanders.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 6 laps – Heat 1 – Carter Kish, Braeden Kish, Tucker Wood, Tyler Davidson, Shane Keagan, Davis Grocott.   

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 – Sophie Horton, Dalton Slack, Ryleigh Sliter, Anthony Kelly, Chase Kish, Kyle Phillips, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert.

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1  – Joshua Hansen, Tyler Wichert, Randy Giroux, Shannon Grocott, Justin Martin, Austyn Werstroh, Trevor Wright, Brock Steiger.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps – Heat 1  – Dylan Davidson, Tyler Winger, Steven Beckett, Alex Riley, Jacob Wilson.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 – Ashley Moore, Ron Dorey, Mike Journeaux.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 -   Dylan Culp, Corey Bodman, Travis Majuery, Chris Watson, Garry Overholt, John Matthews, Kathleen Lampman.  

Hoosier Tire Canada Heat Results  From July 31  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 6 laps – Heat 1 – Jaedon Lawson, Kensey Kruchka, Braden Keus.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 6 laps – Heat 1 – Carter Kish, Tyler Davidson, Braeden Kish, Tucker Wood, Davis Grocott.   

RCM Racing Equipment Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1 – Dalton Slack, Anthony Kelly, Nathan Boisvert, Kyle Phillips, Chase Kish, Sophie Horton, Donny Lampman, Ryleigh Sliter.

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 8 laps – Heat 1  – Joshua Hansen, Randy Giroux, Trevor Wright, Justin Kingsbury, Austyn Werstroh, Tyler Wichert, Justin Martin, Brock Steiger, Shannon Grocott.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flat Head Division – 8 laps – Heat 1  – Dylan Davidson, Alex Riley, Tyler Winger, Jacob Wilson, Steven Beckett.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 – Ashley Moore, Ron Dorey, Mike Journeaux.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 10 laps – Heat 1 -   John Matthews, Corey Bodman, Chris Watson, Dylan Culp, Kathleen Lampman, Travis Majuery, Garry Overholt.    

Burris Tire Feature Results  

Drummond Home Hardware Performance Manufacturing Novice 1 Division – 13 laps – Jaedon Lawson, Kensey Kruchka, Braden Keus.  

Tim Phillips Garage KC Auto Parts Performance Manufacturing Novice 2 Division – 13 laps – Braeden Kish, Carter Kish, Tucker Wood, Tyler Davidson, Davis Grocott, Tyler Davidson, DNS – Shane Keagan.

RCM Racing Equipment Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Junior 1 Division – 20 laps – Dalton Slack, Anthony Kelly, Ryleigh Sliter, Sophie Horton, Chase Kish, Donny Lampman, Nathan Boisvert, Kyle Phillips.

Ed MacPherson Construction Performance Manufacturing Junior 2 Division – 20 laps – Joshua Hansen, Austyn Werstroh, Trevor Wright, Tyler Wichert, Justin Kingsbury, Shannon Grocott, Randy Giroux, Brock Steiger, Justin Martin.  

Superior PetroFuels Performance Manufacturing Junior Restricted Heavy Flathead Division  - 20 laps – Tyler Winger, Dylan Davidson, Jacob Wilson, Alex Riley, Steven Beckett.  

Cassell Manufacturing Performance Manufacturing Senior Fun Division – 17 laps – Ashley Moore, Mike Journeaux, Ron Dorey.  

Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment Wilder Racing Engines Performance Manufacturing Senior Animal Division – 25 laps – Travis Majuery, Chris Watson, Corey Bodman, Dylan Culp, Garry Overholt, Kathleen Lampman, John Matthews  

Join us in 2013 and celebrate 20 Seasons of Tuesday Night Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series action featuring SEVEN Kart Weekly Racing Divisions and the stars of tomorrow today!    Many of Merrittville’s Saturday night Stock Car Stars got their starts in Kart Racing - your Local DIRT track is where it's at and it’s at Merrittville Speedway "The Best Family Entertainment in Niagara"   MERRITTVILLE SPEEDWAY SPONSORS The 2013 Lucas Oil Kart Weekly Racing Series for Merrittville Speedway’s 7 Divisions is brought to racers by partners including Performance Manufacturing, Drummond Home Hardware, Tim Phillips Garage, Ed MacPherson Construction, RCM Racing Equipment, Cassell Manufacturing, Hoosier Tire Canada, Bicknell Racing Products, Superior PetroFuels, Philbrick Farm & Garden Equipment, Briggs & Stratton, KC Auto Parts, Performance Manufacturing and Burris Tire.   Lucas Oil Products is one of the fastest growing additive lines in the consumer automotive industry featuring a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives. Through innovative product research and development, along with aggressive marketing programs, Lucas Oil Products has established itself as the top selling additive in the industry.   Look for Lucas Oil Products at their favorite automotive retailer or repair centre including the B&C Truck Centre in Port Colborne, Drummond Home Hardware, KC Auto Parts, Tim Phillips Garage and through RCM Racing Equipment.


Petes BRP Logo

Merrittville Logo
Click logo to go to home page